Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display external images in RDLC

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Please help me how to display the External Image in RDLC
0
Comment
Question by:venkaiah
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sjturner2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24422193
To embedd the image:
1. Load report in VS.
2. From the Vs drop down menu choose 'Report' then 'Embedded Images...'
To show the image:
1. Drag an image box from the toolbox onto the report.
2. Set the 'Source' property on the image box to 'Embedded'.
3. Set the 'Value' property on the image box to the name of the image. (this is shown in the grid in the 'Embedded Images...' dialog box.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24422263
hi venkaiah,
                 make a look for this one.

http://forums.asp.net/p/1290176/2501149.aspx
0