Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logon script config needed

Posted on 2009-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Need to configure logon script .bat & kix file to run the following on logon without prompting user. i need to configure this for two different types of scripts.

$error=addkey("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options")
$error=writevalue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options"), "autodetect_proxy", "00000000", "REG_DWORD")
$error=writevalue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options"), "proxy_host", "10.128.47.132", "REG_SZ")
$error=writevalue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options"), "proxy_port", "1080", "REG_SZ")
$error=writevalue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options"), "autostart", "00000000", "REG_DWORD")

..................

set regkey="[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options]"

%Systemroot%\system32\reg.exe add %regkey% /v "autodetect_proxy" /t reg_dword /d 0x0 /f
%Systemroot%\system32\reg.exe add %regkey% /v "proxy_host" /t reg_sz /d 10.128.47.132 /f
%Systemroot%\system32\reg.exe add %regkey% /v "proxy_port" /t reg_sz /d 1080 /f
%Systemroot%\system32\reg.exe add %regkey% /v "autostart" /t reg_dword /d 0x0 /f
0
Comment
Question by:Cooker4246
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 24423701
This can be done very easily via VBScript.. See attached.
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set WshNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")	'Network Object
 
WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options\autodetect_proxy",0,"REG_DWORD"
WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options\proxy_host","10.128.47.132","REG_SZ"
WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options\proxy_port","1080","REG_SZ"
WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options\autostart",0,"REG_DWORD"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Cooker4246
ID: 24423840
not able to run vbscript for this; need to use .bat & kix file.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24425192
Well - what exactly do you still need to configure? Neither of the above scripts should ask for user input, and only the registry key in the batch script needs some correction; the brackets aren't necessary:
set regkey="HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Cooker4246
ID: 24425287
This script does not work, via kix file am i missimg something?

$error=addkey("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options")
$error=writevalue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options"), "autodetect_proxy", "00000000", "REG_DWORD")
$error=writevalue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options"), "proxy_host", "10.128.47.132", "REG_SZ")
$error=writevalue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options"), "proxy_port", "1080", "REG_SZ")
$error=writevalue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options"), "autostart", "00000000", "REG_DWORD")


you can disregard this script
set regkey="[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options]"
%Systemroot%\system32\reg.exe add %regkey% /v "autodetect_proxy" /t reg_dword /d 0x0 /f
%Systemroot%\system32\reg.exe add %regkey% /v "proxy_host" /t reg_sz /d 10.128.47.132 /f
%Systemroot%\system32\reg.exe add %regkey% /v "proxy_port" /t reg_sz /d 1080 /f
%Systemroot%\system32\reg.exe add %regkey% /v "autostart" /t reg_dword /d 0x0 /f


0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24425376
Sorry, missed this, but it's hard to see: you have a closing bracket directly after the registry key.
The addkey is unnecessary, btw.; writevalue will create the key if it doesn't exist.
$RegKey="HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\Google Talk\Options"
$error=writevalue($RegKey, "autodetect_proxy", "00000000", "REG_DWORD")
$error=writevalue($RegKey, "proxy_host", "10.128.47.132", "REG_SZ")
$error=writevalue($RegKey, "proxy_port", "1080", "REG_SZ")
$error=writevalue($RegKey, "autostart", "00000000", "REG_DWORD")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24425567
Something you can also do is to edit the registry making it what you want, export the key. The use reg2adm http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/13885.html to create an ADM template. Toss that into your GPO and you're set.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cooker4246
ID: 31582999
Works great had to change one value my fault, to $error=writevalue($RegKey, "proxy_port", "00000438", "REG_SZ")
Thanks..
0