Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP 2430tn Making Knocking Noise

Posted on 2009-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Our 2430tn laserjet is making a knocking noise when we print.  It does not matter which tray it pulls from.  I switched out the toner cartridge, but that did not help.  Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:jtipton78
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 24422127
there was a known issue with this series long ago I barely remember, it was the additional 500 sheet tray causing a clicking noise. If this is what you experience I can't tell. you might want to remove the add. tray to see if the noise is still there.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 24423512
Typically this is a problem with the fuser.  If you have another 2430tn, try swapping the fusers to see if the noise goes away.

If that doesn't fix the problem the below link offers some more detailed advice regarding the pressure roller/gears:
http://www.fixyourownprinter.com/forums/laser/35590

Specifically:

Noise like this can be the fuser (most common I've seen). When you take the fuser out look at the gear side of the fuser & take a look at the plastic bushing for the pressure roller (lower roller). That can get worn/fail causing the pressure roller to drop down more then it should causing excessive noise. I had seen a picture of what one looks like but can't locate it.

Another problem is the gears that drive the fuser, this gear pack is completely different from the 42/4300 series & doesn't pivot. See the below link for the pictures, etc.
http://www.lbrty.com/tech/ta24xxnoise.pdf

I did find that TSA (tsaworld.com) carries a kit (k24xx) that comes w/ the pressure roller gear (RU5-0331) & 2 bushings (RC1-3610 & RC1-3609) as well as the 3 drive gears (RU5-0377, RU5-0378, & RU5-0379). **Moe this could be your next kit if you can find the parts easily**

The fuser is the first thing to try usually, if you know its not the problem then see the PDF link above for the next fix.

0