Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 "can't open this item"

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Currently using Outlook 2003 on a exchange server. Most e-mails are viewable although a few will give me this msg "can't open this item"

Things i've tried.
- deleting saved attachments that outlook saves in some outlooksecure folder
- deleted FRMCACHE.DAT
- complete uninstall of MS office 2003
- Recreated .ost

I've ran out of ideas.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:F_sacrifice
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:LordOfKaos
ID: 24422280
Are you able to view the the problematic emails via another client or OWA?

Also is there any errors being logged in the Application Log on the Exchange Server?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24422689
Is that the whole message
0
 

Author Comment

by:F_sacrifice
ID: 24422711
"Is that the whole message"

Yes
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
agm_105 earned 750 total points
ID: 24435100
Is it only you who faces this kind of issue.
check taht first. if there are others who also face similar issue it could be the database issue.

Also as you are connecting to the exchange server.
ask your Exch admin if he can move your mailbox to a different store.
check if you are still getting the same error.
0