Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The AAAA record for this DC was not found

Posted on 2009-05-19
13
Medium Priority
?
15,827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have recently added 2 server 2008 domain controllers onto our network and am now getting the above mentioned DNS error. does anyone know how to resolve this. Thanks

Dcdiag test results posted below

C:\Windows\System32>dcdiag /test:dns /s:dc1

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Cedarglenhomes\DC1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... DC1 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Cedarglenhomes\DC1

      Starting test: DNS

         DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...
         ......................... DC1 passed test DNS

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : Schema

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

   Running partition tests on : calgary

   Running enterprise tests on : calgary.cedarglenhomes.com
      Starting test: DNS
         Test results for domain controllers:

            DC: DC1.calgary.cedarglenhomes.com
            Domain: calgary.cedarglenhomes.com


               TEST: Basic (Basc)
                  Warning: The AAAA record for this DC was not found

               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  l.root-servers.net. (198.32.64.12)

               TEST: Records registration (RReg)
                  Network Adapter
                  [00000006] Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection:
                     Warning:
                     Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.110.1:
                     DC1.calgary.cedarglenhomes.com

                     Warning:
                     Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.110.1:
                     gc._msdcs.calgary.cedarglenhomes.com

               Warning: Record Registrations not found in some network adapters

         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain
         controllers:

            DNS server: 198.32.64.12 (l.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DN
S server 198.32.64.12
         Summary of DNS test results:

                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext
            _________________________________________________________________
            Domain: calgary.cedarglenhomes.com
               DC1                          PASS WARN FAIL PASS PASS WARN n/a

         ......................... calgary.cedarglenhomes.com failed test DNS

0
Comment
Question by:mattolan
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amit Bhatnagar
ID: 24422840
Do you need IPv6 in your environment. If not, disable it.

1. In the register Editor, locate and the following key:
  a. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip6 \Parameters
2. If the DisabledComponents key doesnt exist, please create it.
a. In the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD (32-bit) Value.
b. Type DisabledComponents, and then press ENTER.
c. Double-click DisabledComponents.
3. Type 0xffffffff to disable all IPv6 components, except IPv6 loopback interface.
This value also configures Windows to use IPv4 instead of IPv6 in prefix
policies.

Then see if you see this error.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 24424074
no, I don't need IPv6 in our environment, not yet anyway. I disabled it and I still get the same error plus some new ones to do woth forwarders and root hints

C:\Windows\System32>dcdiag /test:dns /s:dc1

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Cedarglenhomes\DC1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... DC1 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Cedarglenhomes\DC1

      Starting test: DNS

         DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...
         ......................... DC1 passed test DNS

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : Schema

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

   Running partition tests on : calgary

   Running enterprise tests on : calgary.cedarglenhomes.com
      Starting test: DNS
         Test results for domain controllers:

            DC: DC1.calgary.cedarglenhomes.com
            Domain: calgary.cedarglenhomes.com


               TEST: Basic (Basc)
                  Warning: The AAAA record for this DC was not found

               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  a.root-servers.net. (2001:503:ba3e::2:30)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  f.root-servers.net. (2001:500:2f::f)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  h.root-servers.net. (2001:500:1::803f:235)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  l.root-servers.net. (198.32.64.12)

               TEST: Records registration (RReg)
                  Network Adapter
                  [00000006] Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection:
                     Warning:
                     Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.110.1:
                     DC1.calgary.cedarglenhomes.com

                     Warning:
                     Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.110.1:
                     gc._msdcs.calgary.cedarglenhomes.com

               Warning: Record Registrations not found in some network adapters

         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain
         controllers:

            DNS server: 198.32.64.12 (l.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DN
S server 198.32.64.12
            DNS server: 2001:500:1::803f:235 (h.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:500:1::803f:235

            DNS server: 2001:500:2f::f (f.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:500:2f::f

            DNS server: 2001:503:ba3e::2:30 (a.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:503:ba3e::2:30

         Summary of DNS test results:

                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext
            _________________________________________________________________
            Domain: calgary.cedarglenhomes.com
               DC1                          PASS WARN FAIL PASS PASS WARN n/a

         ......................... calgary.cedarglenhomes.com failed test DNS
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 24428231
You need to Disable IPv6 then once you have disabled run these commands ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns, and dcdiag /fix which will fix the DNS records.

The Forwarders issues seem to be that the root hints you have configured are expired. Setup DNS Forwarders.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Conditional_Forwarding_in_Windows_Server_2003.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 24432035
dariusg:
I'm not to worried about the forwarder errors at the moment. I would prefer to solve the first error about the AAAA record not being found. This one is causing me all kinds of grief.
I tried what you suggested /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns, and dcdiag /fix  
but know changes. it is still missing the AAAA record.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 24434477
I have disabled IPV6 on my 2008 box and when I do a dcdiag /test:dns on the 2008 box it comes back fine now. but when I do the same test dcdiag /test:dns /s:domaincontrollername from my vista machine it still tells me the AAAA records are missing. I have disable IPV6 on my vista machine as well. but it still insists on looking for the AAAA records.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24441923
Once you disabled IPv6 on Vista did you run a ipconfig /flushdns? Do a ipconfig /all for vista and post.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 24443400
I did, but I still get the error. Here are the IPconfig /all results

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Office206
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : calgary.cedarglenhomes.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : calgary.cedarglenhomes.com
                                       cedarglenhomes.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : calgary.cedarglenhomes.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-15-16-B8-CC
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.110.201(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : May-19-09 7:40:31 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : May-21-09 10:52:53 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.110.254
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.110.5
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.110.1
                                       192.168.110.5
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : calgary.cedarglenhomes.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.calgary.cedarglenhomes.com
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amit Bhatnagar
ID: 24451209
Ideally it should not even show the Tunnel Adapter after disabling IPv6.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 24454729
any idea of how to get rid of it?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24511098
I just realized that you are running the dcdiag test on Vista which won't run correctly anyways because the test is built for DCs not clients.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 24523600
so I should be safe to ignore the missing AAA record from vista so long as dcdiag runs correctly on the servers.? correct?

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 24531269
Correct. The server dcdiag is the one you should be looking at because the dcdiag tool is to be use on a DC only.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:william_schubert
ID: 34423303
EXCELLENT!!!

I was one step away from a server reload and I think this is the road to recovery without it.  Great explanation.
0