Solved

What kind of hardware do I need to run two Virtual Servers

Posted on 2009-05-19
7
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to put a 2007 Exchange Server with 85 users in a Collocation. I will need a Domain Controller of course. I would like to put both of these machines on a VMware ESX server. However I don't know what kind of system requirements I would need. Can anyone tell me what kind of hardware I would need to run this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:aando
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24422846
Start with VMWare compatibility guides:

http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?action=base&deviceCategory=server

Are going to use virtual Center and ESX HA and or DRS clustering?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 24423350
If I don't have to use Virtual Center then I probably won't unless it isn't very much. I do not HA or DRS right now either.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24424077
What about redundancy ? Is it ok if you experience downtime if either of the Servers are down ?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 24427668
No  but I thought I would use Acronis.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24428412
Acronis is an imaging software which can help you during disaster recovery but I am not pretty sure as to how it will help you in maintaining redundancy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 24619896
To restore an Acronis images to virtual machine would take minutes. Don't have to have immediate failover. Couple Hours downtime is acceptable. But I need to know what kind of hardware I would need. Compatibility list doesn't give me realistic specs.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sda100 earned 500 total points
ID: 24790563
How long is a piece of string?

An Exchange server with 85 users on it won't require much in the way of hardware, but what volume of mail do you think will be flowing in/out?

If you're going to rely purely on the "free" version of ESX then for what it's worth, stick in a couple of quad-core Xeons (8 cores in total) and  pump ot the RAM to as much as you can afford, and have a fast storage subsystem.  In ESX 3.x you can only have 4 CPUs per VM so if you have 8 cores you can run two 4-core VMs with no CPU resource conflicts.

If you plan to buy a licence for ESX, then it's licensed by the socket, so just use a single quad-core CPU and enable hyper-threading.  RAM/Storage applies as mentioned above.

ESX is very efficient and the performance is as near physical as you're going to get.  Your question isn't really about VMware, just treat is as though it were any other server you were planning to build.

Steve :)
0