Solved

Exchange 2007 OAB - Modified Date Not Changing

Posted on 2009-05-19
14
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I was hoping that someone could explain something to me concerning OAB in Exchange 2007.

Under Organization Config > Mailbox > OAB Tab
I right click on the Default OAB and see that the modified date is dated back in May 08.  I can right click the Default OAB and choose update and I get the status message that it was successfully updated and I also check the event viewer on the CAS for EventID 1008 that tells me that the update completed successfully as well but the modified date of the OAB still remains May 08.  Can anyone tell me why that is?
0
Comment
Question by:preshomes
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 24422459
The modified date does not change it just shows when it was created so you dont need to worry.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24422468
Exchange caches most of the settings and will take a while for the settings to be updated. Restart the services to refresh the cache.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:preshomes
ID: 24422533
Rancy

If that is true why does the documentation that I have mention to check the OAB Generation weekly to ensure that the OAB is being successfully updated.  The documentation then goes on to explain that you need to look at the "Modified Date" following the steps that I explained above? Do you have any documents or links to documents to support your answer?

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24422588
If you go to Public Folder management console and check with the OAB version what is the modified date on them.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24422609
And if you have web-based distribution go to the Exchange OAB shared folder and chek the .oab file and can you check its modified date.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:preshomes
ID: 24422738
Rancy,

1. In the PF MMC the OAB Version4 states a modfied date of Tuesday, February 05, 2008 1:48:33 PM.
2. The modfied date for the folder located at "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\OAB" has a modified date of today at 7:20am.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:preshomes
ID: 24422754
Actually the oab.xml file has a modified date of today at 6:01am
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24422823
Ok and what about the PF console and the Modified date of OAB versions
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:preshomes
ID: 24422902
Where exactly should I look in the PF console for that modified date? As I mentioned above I looked at the OAB Version4 but that must not be the correct location to view the modified date.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24422959
If you go in EMC to the toolbox option in the left. You would get an PF console and then in the System folder you would find some entries with the AG names once you highlight you would see the OAB versionns in the middle pane.
In the middle pane go to the properties of the OAB versions and check.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:preshomes
ID: 24423009
There are three..OAB Versions  Version2, Version3a and Version4....they all have a date modified of Tuesday, February 05, 2008 1:04:38 PM
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24423098
So if you see that the .oab file in the Exchange OAB folder has the newest date. Can you share the article that says that the OAB would have the modified date and where would it show ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:preshomes
ID: 24423199
It is in the book  Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 Unleashed  Chapter 19 page 676.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24423263
I cansimply say that its all good and you dont need to be worried about anything.
0