Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

update query

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, I have a table1 in mysql database with two fields - user and completed. completed is an integer. I also have table2 with two fields user and completed. I want to update the completed field in table 1 with the completed field from table2 for a user.

could somebody give me the code.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 750 total points
ID: 24422472
update t1
set completed = t2.completed
from table1 t1
join table2 t2 on t1.user = t2.user
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 750 total points
ID: 24422474
This is an article I wrote for SQL Server.  The syntax should be the same for MySQL.

http://sqlservernation.com/blogs/howtos/archive/2009/03/19/updating-values-in-one-table-with-values-from-another-table.aspx

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 24422479
you need a nested query -

insert into table1 (completed) values(select completed from table2 where id = {id of required record})
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 24429791
I ended up creating this which worked. your t sql didn't seem to work for me chapmandew :(

update courses
set completed=(select completed from table_bathroom_completed where courses.userref=table_bathroom_completed.userref and courses.courseID="bathrooms") WHERE EXISTS (select completed from table_bathroom_completed where courses.userref=table_bathroom_completed.userref);

However I will share the points out to chapmandew for trying and Brandon for his article.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24430743
Rupert:

The correlated sub-select that you are using should function the same as the update/from that chap and I both provided.  Care to share what "didn't work" about it.
0