Solved

Safe to delete default address lists in Exchange 2007 ?

Posted on 2009-05-19
7
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

The big boss doesn't want to see the default address lists "all users", "all contacts", "all groups", "all rooms" in Outlook, and frankly neither do I. In Exchange 2003 you had to adjust permisions with ADSIedit, so I just left it for what it was.
Now we've upgraded succesfully to 2K7 (still have to apply SP1) and apparantly under EMS > Organization Configuration it is now possible to "remove" the default address lists and create new ones (the remove option is simply available by rightclicking the address list).

How safe is it to use that "remove" option on the default lists (again..all users, all groups, all contacts, all rooms) ? consequences etc. if any ?
I got to say, an operation that involves "remove" and "all users" sounds anything but comfortable.

0
Comment
Question by:vinden
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 120 total points
ID: 24422497
Removing is not a problem but why ?
You would anyways require OAB for Offline cache mode outlook users and other addresslists also play a part.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 120 total points
ID: 24422512
You can go ahead and remove it if you want. MS has an article covering the same http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997294.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vinden
ID: 24422560
Thanks both of you

Rancy,
Why ?
simply because I don't want these address lists to show up in Outlook 2007 on clients when they compose new mails and click the "to" button. Are there other, safer ways to hide/remove them from Outlook ?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24422652
Yes you can uncheck the option of allow inheritable from these objects in Adsiedit and then remove these groups from the security tab (Everyone, Anonymous and Authenticated) and this might require a restart of the Exchange services
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24422858
Go ahead and delete it. No harm.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vinden
ID: 24429537
Deleted the lists and still not fired..;)
Solved. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24429542
Hum mgood
0