[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

wireless survey

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I work at a company that has a front office where i work, and a factory with lot's of large presses that i would imagine cause all sorts of interference to wireless devices. in the front office, the wireless works fine. in back, i think my wireless access point might fight with interference every now and then. i called Dlink and described the environment and they suggested the access point that i got, so i think it's geared toward overcoming interference. my question is, is there a way to log signal strength? I know i can use my laptop to see the signal strength, but i was wondering if there is software that works with a wireless card that can test the signal over time and possibly discover dead times, or problems.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:drewha1969
ID: 24424459
I do not have much experience with this software, but you can try this:

http://www.metageek.net/products/chanalyzer-3
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mikesuss earned 2000 total points
ID: 24438078
The software above requires a hardware dongle.


Metageek offers a free wifi survey program called inssider


http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider

If its a signal problem, inssider will show it, if you need to detect interference, you need a spectrum analyzer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 31583031
Thanks for the link. I'll try it out.
0