[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java statistics framework

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,
I am looking for a framework to enable statistics, meaning I need to see how many people is using/has used my java services at a given time, with metrics of how many operations, etc etc.

I'm also looking for a mechanism to limit the number of people that can access the system, meaning that only 100 users may concurrently use a service at a given time (or execute other performance tweaks)

The framework should be server independent, and hopefully, open source

I've found Spirng JMX, and nothing else. Are there other frameworks I should look up? How fitting is Spring JMX for this purposes?

0
Comment
Question by:dhunter_12
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 60 total points
ID: 24422686
I don't know Spring JMX, but i'd expect most things to be jmx-based
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gibu George
Gibu George earned 540 total points
ID: 24423070
I think you can use Java Enterprise System Monitoring Framework
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/819-5081/gbxfy?a=view
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhunter_12
ID: 24424047
But does  Java Enterprise System Monitoring Framework plays nice with spring? Is it able to monitor spring beans, or do I need to build my project using Java Enterprise System?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 900 total points
ID: 24427546
doubt you'll find a single framework to achieve all that. spring jmx will get you part way there
have a read here to get started http://www.mularien.com/blog/2007/11/09/5-minute-guide-to-spring-and-jmx/

0