[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

553 553 mailbox (user email addresis restricted (Mode: normal) (state 17).

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Just went with MXLogic. His address was not with the original group.  Added him later.  He gets email sent to a distribution list here that he is a member of, but any email addressed specificially addressed to him gets this message
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 553 553 mailbox ________is restricted (Mode: normal) (state 17).
0
Comment
Question by:bykerbob
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24422730
Can you verify his email address has the correct state also the LegacyExchangeDN .
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Croft earned 2000 total points
ID: 24423579
As a guess, it will be something with the configuration of MXLogic.

Can you not just email them? (or call them)

As a rough guess I would say it may be syncing (via LDAP for example) with your AD, and may require a "refresh" to see this new user?

The reason the DL emails hit is that they are only split once they hit Exchange, and MXLogic is allowing them through to the DL email address for Exchange to then expand the list and email to who is on the list (if you get what I mean)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bykerbob
ID: 31583035
BINGO.  He was added after we uploaded a batch of users.  Once I did the synch, he was getting email.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 24423834
He shoots, he scores ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bykerbob
ID: 24423913
Yeah.  Great aim...
0