Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programmatically add default to column

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a table MyTable with a column MyColumn, which is defined as BIT and currently has no default value specified.

What SQL Syntax do I use to add a Default of 0 to that column?

I have tried ALTER TABLE MyTable ALTER COLUMN MyColumn DEFAULT 0;  which does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:wsturdev
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24422786
This should help you out:

ALTER TABLE MyTable ALTER COLUMN MyColumn SET DEFAULT 0;
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24422806
Hello wsturdev,

ALTER TABLE dbo.urTableb
ADD CONSTRAINT       DF_urConstraintName  DEFAULT 'DefaultValue' FOR ColumnName

Regards,

Aneesh
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24422819
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24422852
If that didn't work then try creating a Default constraint as given below which would do the equivalent operation:

ALTER TABLE MyTable ADD CONSTRAINT def_constraint DEFAULT 0 FOR MyColumn;
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24422931
hi wsturdev,

                Check this one.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_20726441.html
ALTER TABLE MyTable ADD CONSTRANT  DF_ConstrantName DEFAULT 0 FOR MyColumn

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lee R Liddick Jr
ID: 24897477
Sometimes you need to delete the prior default constraint that is automatically created by SQL Server...see this article:  http://bypsoft.blogspot.com/2007/10/changing-default-column-values-sql.html
0