Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.NET app top 1 select statement wont work but does in MSSM

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi im trying to use this sql select statement in my app but when i call it the app says 'invalid attempt to read when no data is present'.

here is my statement:

        myCommand = New SqlCommand("SELECT TOP 1 prospector.ID, prospector.adviserID, prospector.cMonth, prospector.cYear " & _
        "FROM prospector ", objConnection)

if i run it without the quotes in MSSM is works perfectly and produces just 1 row. Do i need to change something when i use top 1 in my vb app?
0
Comment
Question by:drews1f
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24422884
Specify the Schemaname in front of the table name like schemaname.prospector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drews1f
ID: 24423285
i tried this:

        myCommand = New SqlCommand("SELECT TOP 1 ID, adviserID, cMonth, cYear " & _
        "FROM [myo].[dbo].[prospector] ", objConnection)

but got the same result!
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 24426204
SqlCommand are used to INSERT, UPDATE and DELETE methods and not SELECTS. You have to use an SqlDataReader and do an ExecuteReader instead SqlCommand
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24426216
0
 

Author Comment

by:drews1f
ID: 24427633
Oh! Didn't know that! Works fine now!! Thanks
0