Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parsing comma delimited line using Regular Expressions

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm using Rad Software Regular Expression Software, to try to parse a comma delimited line.
Example input is....

test1,test2,

And this is the expression....

(,)([a-zA-Z&/0-9 .\\]{1,100})(,)

But I'm only getting "test2".
I'm not getting "test1"

I don't need a text qualifier, just a simple way to parse them.
0
Comment
Question by:silentthread2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chuck Yetter earned 1000 total points
ID: 24423077
Here's a method I've used to parse delimited data:

string data = "your,data,here";
char[] delimiter = { ',' };
string[] parsedData = data.Split(delimiter);

You get a string array without the headaches of regular expressions.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Mummert
Todd Mummert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24423091
You're only getting test2 because it's the only field that has a comma on both sides

Typically, you'd use something like ( and I don't use Rad Software, so this may be wrong ).  This works if there is not a trailing comma as well:

([^,]+)(,?)

which basically says  find any group of characters that are not commas, then possibly a comma at the end.   You could iterate through the string, searching for each successive match if you wanted or just build up longer matches:

([^,]+)(,?)([^,]+)(,?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:silentthread2k
ID: 24423165
Thank you both for your help.

Also, I found that if I have.....

test1,test2,test3

I can use....

([^,]+)
0