Solved

Error on FlightRecorderCurrent.trc.

Posted on 2009-05-19
8
4,960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am encountering the following error filling up the Event Viewer log
The SQL Server is a cluster system clustered on the OS side
"
An error occurred while writing a trace event to the file, \\?\\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.2\OLAP\Log\FlightRecorderCurrent.trc.
"
Any idea why I am getting the error. Any help will be appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Greens8301
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
Comment Utility
Hi

The following snippet of .ini, could you tell me how to disable the flightrecorder which I like to try

Thanks

<FlightRecorder>
                  <Enabled>1</Enabled>
                  <FileSizeMB>10</FileSizeMB>
                  <LogDurationSec>3600</LogDurationSec>
                  <SnapshotFrequencySec>120</SnapshotFrequencySec>
                  <TraceDefinitionFile/>
                  <SnapshotDefinitionFile/>
            </FlightRecorder>

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bull_rider earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You just have to replace the 1 with 0

<Enabled>1</Enabled>

to

<Enabled>0</Enabled>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
Comment Utility
Thanks Thats what I thought

Do I need to bounce the service to take effect
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
Comment Utility
restart the service
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
Comment Utility
Before restarting services to check if this fix resolves the issue, is there anything else you could think of that I can try/modify  before bouncing the services
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Connecter
Comment Utility
hi
i have the same problem could any one help and explain how to solve it and how to disable the flightrecorder

and also my c: drive is runing out of space
0