?
Solved

Large file uploads from Web page to Mac server running Apache

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I would like to set Apache and PHP  running on Mac server to accept upload file sizes up to 100meg.

Can anyone list the settings I would need in Apache and PHP?

 I've seen a lot of references to timeout problems, what value should the timeout be set for to ensure a 100 meg file is uploaded?

Thanks QueKay
0
Comment
Question by:QueKay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:halonx
ID: 24425878
In your php.ini file you'll want to modify the following settings:


; Maximum allowed size for uploaded files.
upload_max_filesize = 50M
 
; Maximum size of POST data that PHP will accept.
post_max_size = 50M

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:QueKay
ID: 24428840
Thank you halonx

Any ideas on if I need to alter the max_execution_time of the script?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
yfastud earned 375 total points
ID: 24432663
consider these factors in file php.ini since they're related to each other and even have formula to set them up properly but dont remember formula to post here

Find:
post_max_size = 8M
upload_max_filesize = 2M
max_execution_time = 30
max_input_time = 60
memory_limit = 8M

Change to:
post_max_size = 750M
upload_max_filesize = 750M
max_execution_time = 5000
max_input_time = 5000
memory_limit = 1000M
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QueKay
ID: 31583045
Many thanks for all your help.
0