Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer & Vista showing only https web site, NOT HTTP

Posted on 2009-05-19
9
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I've a customer who is having difficulties with his Internet Explorer.
He can't access any web site from IE.  The only sites he is able to access are thoses who begin with HTTPS.

How can i correct this problem?
Notes:
This user have McAfee Security Center on his new Acer Laptop (i don't know if it might help you).  I deactivated the McAfee thing in the browser, but didn't changed anything.
 
I tried Google Chrome, and all the web sites are working just fine... so the problem is in IE, it's not a DNS problem.

Open in new window

0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisN131 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24423061
In IE, click Tools from the menu bar->Internet Options->Advanced tab-> Under HTTP 1.1 Settings  item, clear those two check boxes.
 
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jessc7
jessc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24428531
Try this:

Open Internet Options, Connections tab, click "Lan Settings" button, deselect all.
http://forums.techarena.in/windows-xp-support/1105155.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 24432351
I'll try both solutions as soon as i call this customer by the end of the day.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisN131
ID: 24441526
Did either solution help your customer?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 24442721
He was not at his office.  I'll try again today.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 24456147
I've told the customer both solutions.  He said that it worked, but didn't specified which one did the job really.

So i've no other choice to give you equals points (sorry for that).

Thanks a lot for your help
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 31583046
Excellent job to both of you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 24456164
No problem, glad your got your client up and running. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisN131
ID: 24456177
Awesome I'm glad one of the solutions worked
0