Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XPS Document Writer

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Printer driver ms xps document writer reinstalls itself.  how to completely  remove from windows xp?
0
Comment
Question by:CSCHelpdesk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 24423149
hi CSCHelpdesk,

                          Download the the below tool and use it.

XPS Removal Tool: uninstall the Microsoft XPS Document Writer

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/xpsremoval.html


http://www.soft32.com/download_201563.html




0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24423164
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24423217
Use the following two lines in script .bat
 
Cscript %WINDIR%\System32\prnmngr.vbs -d -p "Microsoft Office Document Image Writer"
Cscript %WINDIR%\System32\prnmngr.vbs -d -p "Microsoft XPS Document Writer"
0