?
Solved

Problem With Network

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello,
I just recently bought a new laptop and a wireless n router. Now the problem is when my desktop computer was connected directly to the modem it was working great. now I have it going though the router and when the laptop is off the connection is horrible takes forever to load a page loads but speeds are worse than dial up. I put the laptop on and everything is working great speeds. Turn the laptop off and everything is in slow motion again. I am using only wep security right now. is there a configuration in the router I am missing Spoke to a few people on this matter and everyone is baffled.
Thank You
J.T.
0
Comment
Question by:JTA416
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SCCMCanuck
ID: 24423524
Are both machines using a wireless connection or is the dektop pc on a hard-wired connection and laptop wireless?

Also what model modem and router do you have repectively?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 24423871
Sorry. The desktop is hardwired to the router.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 24427827
From the desktop, go into the router configuration and disable the wireless. See if this improves things.

If Not, then replace your ethernet cable, and then switch out  the port you are connected to on the lan side of the router.

If it does, then that is really odd. Is there a wireless card in the desktop?  Power off the modem and router and try again. Geez I sound like comcast.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 1500 total points
ID: 24431704
This does nothing to solve your problem, but once you get this issue solved, you should upgrade from WEP "security" to WPA. WEP has been thoroughly hacked, and while it will prevent casual entry, it won't stop anyone who's really interested in getting access to your LAN.

One other thing to check: Do you get the same results with the laptop connected by wire (with the wireless turned off) as you do with it connected wirelessly?

Once you have the answers to the various troubleshooting steps everyone has asked, I think your best course of action is going to be to call tech support for your router. This sounds to me like a defective router (if it's not a cable problem as lanboyo suggests), because I can't think of any reason the presence of a second computer would speed up a hardwired computer; if anything, it'll slow you down (if it's using the Internet connection). Of course, the laptop on simply gets you to what should be normal performance; the performance when the laptop is not on is defective, and that's what the focus should be on. The fact that things run properly when the laptop is on simply confirms that the problem is not with the Internet connection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 31583055
Problem Yet Resolved
0