[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to share files from Virtualbox 2.2 XP to Host Vista 64 bit

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have installed Virtualbox XP on my Vista 64bit laptop. Runs fine, gets online and is connected to my networked HP printer which is why I need the XP for scanning. All works great but I can't get the file from the Virtualbox XP to my Vista laptop. I am connected to a router wireless, and ran the HP 2840 software (networked) and have scanned successfully.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:RREVBob
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24428944
Check the VirtualBox's help system under networking. It explains the differences between NAT, Bridging etc., and also how to setup and what method of networking to use so you can use file- and print-sharing to share from your VM to the rest of your LAN (Including the Host PC)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RREVBob
ID: 24431867
All I need is to move files from the VM to the host, tried several sharing exercises without success. I was just pointing out that my network printer/scanner works without any interface and thought there may be an easy solution to move files.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ranit8 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24729147
I think your guest OS (xp) is connecting via NAT mode. You could change it to Bridged to add the guest to the physical network.

An alternative is copying the files you want from XP to a Shared Folder in Vista, if you have installed Vbox Guest Addons in XP.
0