Solved

Asp page not reloading in website, old version cached?

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have made some changes to an asp page in our website.  The new page was copied over the old one in the website folder.  When viewing the page through IE, the old page comes up, as if it's cached.  Yet when editing it with Dreamweaver CS3, it's the new code.  This sounds like some sort of caching on the website side, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sfaul
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin McDaniel
ID: 24423535
Are you sure that the page has actually been pushed out to the server?
To make sure I would delete the server copy, then sync the page again.

Then, when you get to the page in your web browser, press CTRL+F5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfaul
ID: 24423585
The file was physically removed, and copied in again.  And I've refreshed and deleted temporary internet files, etc.  And it's not just me, but several other users who are still seeing old versions of the page.  So there is some caching somewhere.  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin McDaniel earned 500 total points
ID: 24424494
Hitting CTRL+F5 usually allows you to get the latest copy... unless the server is having REAL issues. Is this the only page that shows this same behavior?

Is this site in an environment that is load balanced?
--> This is common with large corprorate data centers that require high availability.
--> If so you'll have to wait until the other servers get the new version of the page.

This is going to sound silly, but are you sure you're updating the file you are looking at in the browser? Try this and see what happens:
1. Delete the file on the server.
2. Go to the page in the browser and verify that the page is actually deleted.
    --> If the page still shows up I bet you're not actually changing the "right" page


THE ABSOLUTE LAST RESORT OPTION:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The only sure-fire way to fix a situation where a page is stuck in cache and isn't being refreshed is to ask the server administrator(s) to restart IIS on the server. Be aware that any website on the server will be down for however long it takes for IIS to cycle AND any current sessions will be lost. Pretty "expensive", but it will fix your situation IF it's a caching problem.

If the old version of the page is still showing up then you're definitely NOT updating the page you think you're updating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfaul
ID: 24424568
Refresh doesn't work.  It is our employee intranet site, and this is the first dynamic page, everything else is static html.  And silly isn't silly after you've tried almost everything you can think of.  I did delete the file, and I got your user friendly ie message about a missing page.  So I think I may be at the restart IIS stage.  
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24426654
sfaul,

Before restarting your server what happens if you add some random number (e.g. filename123.asp instead of filename.asp) to the file name?  Does that page appear correct and up to date?

What version of IIS and what is the OS for the server?  What do you get if you try viewing the page in Firefox or some other browser on the same computer?  What about IE on another computer?

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfaul
ID: 31583061
Stopping and restarting IIS was the only thing that worked.  Thanks for the help.
0