[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SQL Syntax

Posted on 2009-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a table with mulitple columns of doc types that either has a 0 or 1. I have created another table and I want to put all the 1s concatenated into the docname field of the new table. Example

1st table
acctID   doc1   doc2   doc3
123         0        1           1

I need to pull it like this into my 2nd table
acctID      docs
123        doc2, doc3


I know this is easy but I have spent too much time on it already.....Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:healthcheckinc
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24423322
what is the database/version you are using?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24423327
Hello healthcheckinc,

With respect, both of these are reall, really suboptimal designs :)

What db product are you using, as it makes a difference in syntax...

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 24423358
SQL Server...

SELECT acctID, SUBSTRING(
      CASE WHEN doc1 = 0 THEN '' ELSE ', doc1' END +
      CASE WHEN doc2 = 0 THEN '' ELSE ', doc2' END +
      CASE WHEN doc3 = 0 THEN '' ELSE ', doc3' END, 3, 100) AS Docs
FROM SomeTable

To create a new table...

SELECT acctID, SUBSTRING(
      CASE WHEN doc1 = 0 THEN '' ELSE ', doc1' END +
      CASE WHEN doc2 = 0 THEN '' ELSE ', doc2' END +
      CASE WHEN doc3 = 0 THEN '' ELSE ', doc3' END, 3, 100) AS Docs
INTO NewTableName
FROM SomeTable
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24423359
Try this
SELECT AcctID, 
CASE WHEN doc1 AND doc2 AND doc3 THEN 'doc1, doc2, doc3'
CASE WHEN doc1 AND doc2 THEN 'doc1, doc2'
CASE WHEN doc1 and doc3 THEN 'doc1, doc3'
CASE WHEN doc2 AND doc3 THEN 'doc2, doc3'
CASE WHEN doc1 THEN 'doc1'
CASE WHEN doc2 THEN 'doc2'
ELSE 'doc3' END AS docs
INTO Table2 from Table1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24423374
Access...

SELECT acctID, Mid(IIf(doc1 = 0, "", ", doc1") & IIf(doc2 = 0, "", ", doc2") & IIf(doc3 = 0, "", ", doc3"), 3) AS docs
FROM SomeTable

creating new table...

SELECT acctID, Mid(IIf(doc1 = 0, "", ", doc1") & IIf(doc2 = 0, "", ", doc2") & IIf(doc3 = 0, "", ", doc3"), 3) AS docs
INTO NewTable
FROM SomeTable
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24423378
correction
SELECT AcctID, 
CASE WHEN doc1 AND doc2 AND doc3 THEN 'doc1, doc2, doc3'
CASE WHEN doc1 AND doc2 THEN 'doc1, doc2'
CASE WHEN doc1 and doc3 THEN 'doc1, doc3'
CASE WHEN doc2 AND doc3 THEN 'doc2, doc3'
CASE WHEN doc1 THEN 'doc1'
CASE WHEN doc2 THEN 'doc2'
CASE WHEN doc3 THEN 'doc3'
ELSE '' END AS docs
INTO Table2 from Table1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:healthcheckinc
ID: 31583062
its needed for a report..I didnt design the system
0