Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot setup Outlook 2007 profiles for other Exchange 2007 mailboxes on my desktop.

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I would like to be able to have multiple outlook 2007.  When I go to create a new outlook profile on my desktop for another user, I get an error that says the microsoft exchange server is not available.  However, I can open my profile.

I have added myself as full mailbox rights to all mailboxes.  Do I need to add my name somewhere else?
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LANm0nk3y earned 668 total points
ID: 24423288
Just use one profile, instead of several.

Attach the mailbox to your primary account by going to account settings, and under "more settings" you'll see "additional mailbox."  You can add the other mailboxes there.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 668 total points
ID: 24423315
Add the other mailboxes as additional ones in your Outlook. Don't create a number of profiles, as it will soon become corrupted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 24423324
I do not want to added as additional mailboxes as I cannot modifiy user settings.  I would like additonal profiles like I used in Outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bakerm00
bakerm00 earned 664 total points
ID: 24425235
if you have outlook anywhere enabled - it will only ever configure for the default profile as i understand you have to make each profile default in turn...
0