Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

403 Forbidden Directory browsing not allowed

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Iam getting this error when trying to submit the page in included jsp using js function.
0
Comment
Question by:ramadevimandala
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Onthrax earned 1000 total points
ID: 24423459
Are you redirecting the page to a folder instead of a file?

403 means you are trying to view the directory structure of your site. Usually this occurs when you one is redirecting (or accessing) a folder with no base files (e.g. asp/html etc).
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24426693
ramadevimandala,

If you mean submit as in a form and this error occurs when you submit the form then look at the form's action tag.  Does it have a file name?  It might be the end of the URL or just a relative path and file name but you do need to send to a file.  Onthrax should be right about the cause though.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramadevimandala
ID: 24429342
My issue got resolved i have written the form inside one if condition which is not true so form is not getting created , now it is working fine thank you for your help
0