Solved

Help needed in C++

Posted on 2009-05-19
10
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Experts,
i need an answer for the question, of queue class in C++. Dont ask me what queue class, because i dont know? I just want to know what a Queue class in C++ Programming mean???

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:manavsi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:manavsi
ID: 24423381
experts also please explain me about list class please... Any suggestions and resource links regarding this would be appreciated... Thanks..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Let_Me_Be
ID: 24423404
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Let_Me_Be
ID: 24423412
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
d1rtyw0rm earned 500 total points
ID: 24423427
Queue class is similar to a 'printer queue' where all document is awaiting to be proceed when the current one will be finished.

A common scenario in applications is having a pool of worker threads that has to process several objects waiting in a queue. The operation to be executed on the waiting objects is the same, but it can be carried out by different threads on different objects.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:manavsi
ID: 24423455
sorry evilrix,
This is not an HomeWork question, i am learning C++ and came across this topic in Standard Template Library, Chapter and just wanted to clarify regarding that, and nothing else... :)

Manavsi
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:d1rtyw0rm
ID: 24423490
Do you want more specification or it's ok like that ? :P
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:manavsi
ID: 24423554
i got that d1rtyw0rm, can you explain list like this please.. I want to understand the concept and later the syntax...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:d1rtyw0rm
d1rtyw0rm earned 500 total points
ID: 24424090
List is similar to a tower where you can put item into.

1st stage = hello
2nd = manavsi
3rd = from
4nd = d1rtyw0rm

And then you can consult the list in order to get the item that you want.

Lists are a kind of sequence containers. As such, their elements are ordered following a linear sequence.

List containers are implemented as doubly-linked lists; Doubly linked lists can store each of the elements they contain in different and unrelated storage locations. The ordering is kept by the association to each element of a link to the element preceding it and a link to the element following it.

This provides the following advantages to list containers:


Efficient insertion and removal of elements anywhere in the container (constant time).
Efficient moving elements and block of elements within the container or even between different containers (constant time).
Iterating over the elements in forward or reverse order (linear time).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:manavsi
ID: 31583070
d1rtyw0rm, you were great.. thanks.. i now understand it.. THANKS A LOT
0