?
Solved

Reducing Page File Size

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Have a new Dell 2950 Server with C:, D:, E:.  D & E are RAID arrays disks and of course C:\ is the O/S.  Dell built the box at the factory and only alloted 12GB to the O/S which really frustrates me.  Noticing my pagefile.sys file is just a bit over 2GB.  Is there a way I can adjust this to say, 1GB instead and would this be recommended?
0
Comment
Question by:akdreaming
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24423739
Do not adjust your pagefile size.  Windows needs it to run. What version of server are you running?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24423749
Why does it frustrate you?  12 GB is more than enough.  You can (and should) configure the server so there is no data on the C: drive.  See http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp (it also directly answers what you should do about the page file).
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 24424037
Server 2003 is what I am running.  
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24424071
Bad advice.  You can certainly adjust your page file - and put it on other drives.  Please see the link I posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 24424457
Yes I am aware that you can configure your server in this manner.  However, when working with 3rd party vendors, this can prove difficult because their software is written such that it will only look at C:\ and in this case for this server, they required SQL Server 2005 to be installed on C:\ with the .mdf and .ldf file located on either D:\ or E:\.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 24427618
> they required SQL Server 2005 to be installed on C:\
> with the .mdf and .ldf file located on either D:\ or E:\.
That's how it SHOULD be - The SQL Binaries are small - the DATABASES are what can get huge.  

I have installed MANY servers and it's RARE that you see a requirement for data to be stored on the C: drive by a third party program.  

Please READ the article and provide more feedback here as to:
1.  What is taking up the space NOW
2.  What you are going to be installing on it
3.  Why you can't reduce the size of the page file as recommended in the article on the C: drive - As your question initially asks
0