[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add new instance to MSSQL 2005

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm trying to add a new instance to my MSSQL 2005 server. I don't want to make any changes to the existing 2instances. When I run setup on the original installation media, at System Configuration Check I get this warning message...

- Edition Change Check (Warning)
Messages
Edition Change Check
 
To change an existing instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2005 to a different edition of SQL Server 2005, you must run SQL Server 2005 Setup from the command prompt and include the SKUUPGRADE=1 parameter.

I don't want to change anything, I just want to add the new instance. Can I safely ignore this warning? What settings or options should I choose during setup? Does anyone know of a step by step guide to adding a new instance?

Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:RickKnight
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 600 total points
ID: 24423429
yes you can
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dhobale
dhobale earned 600 total points
ID: 24423488
simply run the installation disk and when it comes to specify an instance, make sure you name it different than default or the previous instace you have created. Everything else is same.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:St3veMax
St3veMax earned 150 total points
ID: 24423548
As above; SQL Setup will detect the default instance is already installed; so will force you to specify the instance name.

HTH
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 150 total points
ID: 24423685
Hope this helps you with the complete installation of Named Instance:

http://www.exforsys.com/tutorials/sql-server-2005/installing-a-second-copy-of-sql-server-2005.html
0