Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 - Need to Share a Folder on LAN - Security Settings

Posted on 2009-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I setup a new windows server 2003.

I right clicked a folder on my data drive and opened it up for sharing.

I have not configured any additional security options for the folder.

I am not using Active Directory.

I want to setup a drive-mapping from a separate deveopment computer to the folder that I shared on the server.

However, I believe due to a permissions issue, I am unable to see the shared folder from my development machine.

What security settings or permissions do I need to set to be able to see & use this shared folder?

This server is 100% internal and I'm not concerned about security

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hamlin11
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 1600 total points
ID: 24423604
Hello,

On the same window where you enabled sharing, click on the security tab and add "everyone".  This will grant access.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:speshalyst
speshalyst earned 400 total points
ID: 24424032
Assuming that you have 'shared' the folder .. make sure the 'sever service' is running on the machine that hosts this share.  lets say this server is called Server1 and the share is called 'share'
from a remote machine go to START>RUN> Type .. \\server1\Share
are u able to connect ?
 
0