Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP master disk

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
is there a windows disk that will accept any key? I have a problem with clients not having their windows disk and only having their key on the machine. I need to reinstall windows on machine constantly and this causes big problem with work flow.

I need to know if I can buy such a dick for windows xp home and pro. I just have to go through so many disks its cumbersome.

I'm not looking for a bootleg pro disk, I need something legitimate.
0
Comment
Question by:Thorn007
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 24423667
No, there are "categories" of disks - OEM, Retail, Volume License, Upgrade (for example) - but no universal disk.  And licensing can be a tricky subject - my understanding is that in some cases, you cannot use the exact same disk for different clients with the same license but different key.  Also, some OEM keys/disks may be locked to the OEM (for example, you can only use a DELL OEM disk on a Dell, an HP on an HP, etc.  (Smaller OEM/Custom built use a "generic" OEM).
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 400 total points
ID: 24423684
There really isn't a copy of XP that supports or accepts any key. The best thing for what you are asking would be getting a Volume License copy of XP. You would have to contact Microsoft, but Volume License copys are really mean't for business or schools.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:yfastud
yfastud earned 800 total points
ID: 24423725
as far as copyright involved, I don't think you can't buy such disk in retail version but oem version which you can't buy in store but might be through some official resellers ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:yfastud
yfastud earned 800 total points
ID: 24423810
as leew pointed out, most oem disk is proprietary to particular groups/business such as dell, hp, so on, but there is some generic oem disk which is sold to some smaller business; however, it might limit to certain range of licenses
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Thorn007
ID: 24423908
What is the best way of going about reinstalling windows on machines without a disk then? if you had to do so?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yfastud
ID: 24424085
use image software such Acronis to backup your current os which include all programs and settings then enable Startup Recovery or create a bootable disk including image to reinstall image in same pc or others that has same hardware ;)
0