Solved

Remote User Password Tool

Posted on 2009-05-19
2
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a password tool that will allow remote users to change there passwords while on the road? We currently use Citrix and OWA which both fail when prompt to change password which we do every 72 days, when they change their password it will not allow them in again with log in errors.
Thank you,
Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:OneBlindMice
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
djxtreme earned 500 total points
ID: 24423609
OWA should do this by default?

in short, no there is no tool that will allow this, aside from having a web application running to allow. OWA should do this out of the box (or at least does in 2007), and Citrix should prompt the user 15 days onwards on login that their account is about to expire (and do they want to change their password). Aside from that, Citrix (or Aventail for example) do a SSL VPN that will allow password changes.

However, most of these wont work past the password expiring, only when it is in "countdown" mode :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24426225
If you refer to the folowing KB article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297121/en-us it describes how to setup your server to allow users to change their passwords via OWA.

We have this setup and it works very well.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now