Solved

Update BIOS without os installed

Posted on 2009-05-19
15
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm trying to install Win XP on Dell Dimension 8400, during the installation PC crashes with STOP error 0x0000007B. I desided to update the bios to a latest version, how can I flash bios if I dont have os installed? Or may be you can suggest other solution to prevent the pc from crushing?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Sergey_Nesterenko
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 24423708
Boot floppy - Dell BIOS updates are usually available as a downloadable boot floppy.  Don't have a floppy drive?  Get a USB one.

As for the 7B, that sounds like inaccessible boot device - BIOS update's almost certainly not going to resolve that - you could have a bad hard drive or controller.  Have you tried a different hard drive and/or a different controller (might need to get a 3rd party controller to install).  You can also try installing Windows 7 Release Candidate to confirm it's not a hardware error and just an incompatibility with XP (are you using your original CD to install?)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24423914
Another option is to burn the BIOS image and update program to a bootable CD, if floppy and USB are not possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 24424039
Yes I'm trying to install from original Dell Win XP CD. The computer had Win 2000 installed on it now I need to install Win XP. I have downloaded BIOS update from Dell website, but its in .exe format, if I copy it to a flash card how can I run it from it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24424064
Go back and check Dell's web site for another version of the BIOS.  Have you run the EXE?  They can package them in self-extracting EXE files.

And to be clear, you're trying to install from the original Dell XP CD *FOR THIS COMPUTER* - right?  Not one meant for a different Dell computer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 24424958
I'm not sure if this CD is exactly from this particular Dell PC, I have alot of Dell Win XP CDs and they are all the same. The company bought several Dell PCs and all of them had the same XP cds. I went to a Dell website and downloaded the only BIOS file they had. Originally this PC hadWin 2000 installed, it had 2 160GB disks in RAID, making one 320GB HD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 24425197
I found a site www.bootdisk.com it explains how to update BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 24425273
www.bootdisk.com has solutions on how to create boot disk, and as in my case flash BIOS from boot disk.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 250 total points
ID: 24427085
I agree with Callandor flashing the bios probably won't fix 7b stop error. Did you load the sata drivers(f6 during setup) or also you can change the sata operation in the bios to ata(ide) mode then no sata ahci driver is required.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24436816
>I agree with Callandor flashing the bios probably won't fix 7b stop error.

That wasn't me, that was leew.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24436841
Oops, Leew should have got some to most of the points too.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24437192
Well, if he complains about it, I can reopen the question.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24437537
Sergey_Nesterenko,

Please clarify, what aspect(s) of jamietoner's comment resolved the issue for you?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24437541
Guys, I wasn't going to say anything because I just figured "change the sata operation in the bios to ata(ide) mode then no sata ahci driver is required." was what ended up solving the guy's problem... in which case, I deserve nothing.  BUT... if it was more than that, then I would appreciate a split (hence I asked about what exactly resolved the question).

**** Not sure jamietoner can see this, but I wanted to otherwise not make a big deal about it, so I stuck this in a deleted comment ****
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 24454178
I apologize, if some one can reopen the question I will redistribute the points equally. I have tried all of your suggestions, I have updated BIOS to a latest version and as you said that did not fix the problem, I changed the SATA  operation in BIOS to ATA and at first it looked like it did the job, the installation completed successfully but PC continued crushing as I tried longing in to windows. Thank you everyone for you help.    
0