Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I install the Eclipse JDT add-on?

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
4,552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm considering using Eclipse as an IDE for both PHP and Java development. I started by downloading and installing the "vanilla" (i.e. Java-oriented) version of Eclipse, and then tried adding the PDT add-on for PHP development, but I ran into all sorts of insoluble memory problems (OutOfMemory exceptions, PermGen and all that crud). So I then installed the PDT all-in-one bundle, and so PHP is now nicely setup with PHP perspectives etc., but now there doesn't seem to be any Java or Java EE capabilities in the IDE, and so I suspect that the Eclipse JDT (Java Development Toolkit) is not installed. My question now is - how do I go about installing the JDT add-on into my Eclipse environment? I've been Googling for hours now, but I can't find any trace of a hint as to where I can get the JDT component from. Is there a stable, combined PDT/JDT bundle available?
0
Comment
Question by:paul_tipper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24424710
I don't think eny combined bundle is available. Also I am not sure how to install  JDT over PDT, then also you may get the out of memmory error. To fix the outmemory error open the eclipse.ini modify these three params

-Xms128m
-Xmx512m
-XX:MaxPermSize=128m

-Xms256m
-Xmx1024m
-XX:MaxPermSize=256m

this should do the trick
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24424716
The difficulty installing JDT addon on PDT is that it contain more than one component
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_tipper
ID: 24425490
The workaround I've decided upon is to install two separate instances of Eclipse - one for PHP development using PDT and the other for Java EE development using the Java Enterprise version of Eclipse. The following link explains how to run two separate instance of Eclipse simultaneously:

http://www.javalobby.org/java/forums/t18678.html
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1500 total points
ID: 24427459
yes we use multiple versions of eclipse here depending on what we are working on, works nicely.

0