Solved

not able to perform the Copy and Paste option from PDF

Posted on 2009-05-19
8
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
dear experts,
i am not able to perform the copy and past option in the attached PDF. Could you please list the possible reason and how to enable for the same.
DBA11gvol-1.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:mansur_mca
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jrathi
jrathi earned 50 total points
ID: 24423748
do u have adobe acrobat?

there are many pdf program like pdfcreator which r free. try those program
there u can create or modify pdf.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thegof
ID: 24423801
The creator of the content set the security flags (File->Properties->Security) to not allow operations that would permit it to be copied.  You will not be able to cut and paste using Adobe Acrobat.

That said, the security in Adobe isn't all that great.  Many flags can be "hacked" so don't trust this if you're creating your own content.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicoJuicy
ID: 24423812
Also it's possible that the pdf is protected...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thegof
ID: 24423828
Just a quick follow up comment.  Bypassing security questions are not permitted here, which is why I didn't answer your second question. My point about security in Adobe being weak is more of a warning for content creators.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansur_mca
ID: 24428165
then please rightful solution. Couldn't understand the above.  
as said Jrathi , i will try pdf creator option and let you know.

meantime advice, as already attached file you may try and test the file, if it works then please advice.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thegof earned 100 total points
ID: 24428443
Mansur_mca, I did open the file in Adobe Acrobat the first time.  

If you open the file in Acrobat and from the menu select File->Properties and then select the Security tab, it will show that the file has all the permissions turned to "Not Allowed" except for the option to Print. The option you are interested in (for copy/paste) is Content Copying (which is set to "Not Allowed"). Whomever created the PDF file (I'm assuming Wilshire Software) explicitly turned the protection on to prevent exactly what you are asking to do. You cannot copy and paste from this file in Adobe Acrobat.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansur_mca
ID: 24432836
thegof, you many be right. seems solution is not viable here either with using other utilitiies too.

i will wait for others who can crack objective before closing this thread,  more suggestions are welcome.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TonySt
TonySt earned 100 total points
ID: 24432952
Since the document was protected using the security features of adobe there is really no other ways we are allowed to  present that will let you do what the author has specifically disabled you from doing.  You can however open the document using adobe reader and use the "Print Screen" function of windows to capture an image of the pdf document so you can "paste" it into a word document or picture file.
0