Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I filter outlook 2007 meeting request messages to go to the inbox of the user delegated to manage my calendar and not come to my inbox?

Posted on 2009-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have delegated my secretary to manage my Microsoft Office 2007 Outlook calendar.  I do not want Outlook meeting requests addressed to me to appear or stay in my Outlook email inbox.  I want all my meeting requests to go directly to my secretary's Outlook email inbox.  My secretary will accept all of my meeting requests on my behalf and my Outlook calendar will be populated with all accepted meetings.  My Outlook inbox will never contain Outlook meeting requests.  My secretary who manages my Outlook calendar will receive all of my Outlook meeting requests in her Outlook email inbox, accept them on my behalf, and finally delete these requests from her own Outlook email inbox.  How do I make this happen automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:JHMosley
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ReliableTech earned 800 total points
ID: 24423994
Go to Outlook and on the menu bar click >Tools> Rules and Alerts> Select "New Rule.."

under the "Start from Blank Rule" heading, Select  "check messages when they arrive" and click next.
Check the box that says "which is a meeting invitation or update" and click next.
(under the heading "step 1") Check the box that says "forward it to people or distribution list"
also check the box that says "delete it"
(under "step 2") click on the blue writing (people or distribution list) and choose the email that you would like to forward it to.

Click finish.
now any meeting you get will be forwarded to the e-mail address you picked and deleted from your inbox.

hope this helped :-)




Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 200 total points
ID: 24423996
Hi, JHMosley.

1.  Click Tools > Options
2.  Select the Delegates tab
3.  Below the list of delegates you should see three options pertaining to how meeting requests are delivered.  One of those options is "My delegates only"

If you make that selection, then all meeting requests should go to your secretary.
0