?
Solved

Exchange 2007 port 25 not open?

Posted on 2009-05-19
8
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an SBS 2008 with exchange 2007 running. Everything works fine! except that i dont receive any mail. When i connect fromt outside to exchange i get an error that port 25 is not open??

even when i do a telnet on the server self: telenet localhost 25 i receive an error.

I have disabled the firewall on the server and same problem.

What am i missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Rik Van Lier
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DiabloPubs
ID: 24423888
Hi vobicom,

How have you configured your Receive Connectors with regards to Permission Groups?  You can access this information via Exchange Management Console, Server Configuration, Hub Transport -> in the lower pane, choose Receive Connectors if it's not already selected and open your Receive Connector that responds to requests on port 25.

Thanks,

Alex
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cameron_S
ID: 24423956
As Alex mentioned you will want to check your Connectors. Here is an article on how to configure them out the gate: http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/17/431555.aspx

Aside from that, make sure the appropriate Exchange services are up and running.

Cheers,
Cameron
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 24423970
there are 3 connectors:

Default Server01
Windows SBS fax sharepoint receive Server01
Windows SBS Internet Receive Server01

They all respond to port 25

and have status enabled...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DiabloPubs
ID: 24424010
Do any of them allow Anonymous Users in the Permission Groups tab?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 24424036
yes that marked
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24424237
Was the server setup using the wizards?
What else is on the server? The fact that you cannot telnet to port 25 is a concern. That would tend to point at something blocking the port.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24424725
Create a test account in AD with mailbox and run the last test in the Microsoft test site.
See what it flags and post the error here.

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 31583225
I found out that a service was not running. Microsoft Exchange Transport serivce. After starting it problem solved! Thanks all for the help
0