[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best resolution to use for an a5 magazine

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm producing an a5 magazine and I'm wondering what is the best resolution to produce the graphics in for import to MS Publisher.

I've heard the looking at the magazine pages in publisher at 200% will give a good indecation of the print quality.

My magazine looks fine at 100% but 200% some of the pages look a bit distorted.

My magazine full page dimensions are

560px
793px

Intend to produce the whole 560px by 793px  image as a tiff file and then import into publisher.

0
Comment
Question by:Ed
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 1200 total points
ID: 24424346
The industry standard for photographic quality bitmap images is 300 dpi.
Why in the world would you want to produce the image as a tiff file and import into publisher??? That makes no sense to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed
ID: 24424539

thanks

what format do you suggest I produce it in?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 1200 total points
ID: 24425400
Well, maybe I am misunderstanding but here is what I recommend:
Any text (headlines, body copy, etc.) should be created in publisher. If you are creating a background image for that to run over top, by all means a tiff is fine, but I wouldn't create my text in the tiff file. Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:graphic_designer
graphic_designer earned 800 total points
ID: 24511291
Use 300dpi or 350dpi resolution for printing.

You can use PDF or TIF, as long as you don't compress it while saving the graphic file.
When you are saving the graphic file, normally you would have the options to choose it's resolution.
0