Solved

I cannot receive E-mail from certain e-mail addresses

Posted on 2009-05-19
10
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
Yesterday we stopped receiving e-mail altogether. After a little investigation I found out that our domain had expired at Network Solutions. I renewed the domain and started receiving e-mail within 15 minutes. I thought at this time that the problem was solved but later in the afternoon a number of people started coming to me telling me that they were expection e-mails from people and were not receiving them. I ran a test sending from my own personal e-mail and also never received it. I spoke to Network Solutions this morning and they suggested I call my ISP. I spoke to my ISP (Telcove) and they told me that the MX records have not been updated in 3 years and that if I was receiving any mail at all that they were fine. I am running Windows 2003 SBS with Exchange 2003. I also notice that I am not receiving anything from out e-commerce website (orders or product questions). Can anyone point me in the right direction about this problem ???
0
Comment
Question by:rwmnet22
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24424190
DNS changes can take 48 hours to fully propagate.
Have you tested the domain using any of the public DNS testing sites?

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/

Is the usual site, but there are many others (and you may want to try a few because of DNS replication).

You have tested that port 25 still works?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24424431
you need to make sure all the mx records and dns entries point towards the right places
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwmnet22
ID: 24424616
Mestha
I have tested our site at the link you sent me and it looks fine. how do I test if port 25 still works?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24424641
Create a test account in AD with mailbox and run the last test in the Microsoft test site.
See what it flags and post the error here.

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24424782
if the MX records point towards the right host name and IP address I would be tempted to leave it for another 24 hours...

some ISP's DNS servers may still have the mx records from when your DNS was down for a while...

option B is that users are been users and saying it's all wrong when everythings fine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwmnet22
ID: 24424805
Rajith
here are the results
 Attempting to retrieve DNS MX records for domain migloholdings.com
 Successfully retrieved one or more MX records from DNS
Additional Details
 MX Records Host mail.migloholdings.com, Preference 10

Testing Mail Exchanger mail.migloholdings.com.
 This Mail Exchanger was tested successfully.
Test Steps
 Attempting to Resolve the host name mail.migloholdings.com in DNS.
 Host successfully Resolved
Additional Details
 IP(s) returned: 64.9.35.146

Testing TCP Port 25 on host mail.migloholdings.com to ensure it is listening/open.
 The port was opened successfully.
Additional Details
 Banner Received: 220 ***********************************************************0****0****************************200******2*****0*00

Attempting to send test email message to rmohrhauser@migloholdings.com using MX mail.migloholdings.com.
 The test message was delivered successfully.

Testing the MX mail.migloholdings.com for open relay by trying to relay to user Admin@TestExchangeConnectivity.com
 Open Relay test passed. This mx is not an open relay
Additional Details
 The open relay test message delivery failed (a good thing).
The exception detail is:
Exception Details:
Message: Mailbox unavailable. The server response was: 5.7.1 Unable to relay for Admin@TestExchangeConnectivity.com
Type: System.Net.Mail.SmtpFailedRecipientException
Stack Trace:
at System.Net.Mail.SmtpTransport.SendMail(MailAddress sender, MailAddressCollection recipients, String deliveryNotify, SmtpFailedRecipientException& exception)
at System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.Send(MailMessage message)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.SmtpOpenRelayTest.PerformTestReally()
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24424852
You have a Cisco PIX, so I would start by turning of FIXUP SMTP in the pix configuration. That can cause problems with email delivery.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24424938
Simon,

Just for future reference, how do you know rwmnet has a cisco pix? the banner received or a different clue?

cheers

sam
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24425208
Its the banner.
Only a PIX does this:

************************0****0****************************200******2*****0*00

Nothing else does that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwmnet22
ID: 24425253
you are correct Simon. It is a pix 501

I am not really much of a network guy so I will have to look into how to change the configuration on the PIX
0