Solved

T SQL LOOKUP QUERY

Posted on 2009-05-19
9
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear Experts,


       I am loading a table from a source which is also a sql server 2008 table and it has following structure with sample rows.

OrderDetailID RecognitionDate         RecognizedAmount
------------- ----------------------- ---------------------
4262695       2010-04-15 00:00:00     -0.0049
4262756       2010-04-15 00:00:00     -0.0049
4263732       2010-04-15 00:00:00     -0.0049
4263793       2010-04-15 00:00:00     -0.0049
4262389       2010-04-15 00:00:00     -0.0023
4215156       2010-04-15 00:00:00     -0.0023
4215157       2010-04-15 00:00:00     -0.0023
4215217       2010-04-15 00:00:00     -0.0023
4215218       2010-04-15 00:00:00     -0.0023
4261839       2010-04-15 00:00:00     -0.0023

i want to load only  the records which is not existing in target that means it should strictly match complete row and see whether it is exisitng in the target or not.If not then load else do not load.

Note : as this is very huge table which consist of 7 million records please provide me with optimized query.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sas77
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
Comment Utility
insert into newTable
select *
from oldTable t1 left outer join newTable t2 on
t1.OrderDetailID = t2.OrderDetailID
and t1.RecognitionDate        = t2.RecognitionDate        
and t1.RecognizedAmount = t2.RecognizedAmount
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
Comment Utility
The best solution if all the columns match is to use Set Logic which is what relational databases are best at.  Use the EXCEPT operator to identify the records that are not already in the table and inset them like this
INSERT INTO NewTable (OrderDetailID, RecognitionDate, RecognizedAmount)

SELECT OrderDetailID, RecognitionDate, RecognizedAmount

FROM OldTable

EXCEPT

SELECT OrderDetailID, RecognitionDate, RecognizedAmount

FROM NewTable;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sas77
Comment Utility
Attached code which i am using to load fact table called fact revenue recognition, this is a incremental load and unfortunately i dont have any last_update date in source level where i can load only previous day records which should look on fact table if exisiting dont load if not load. Please provide me appropriate code which i can put in  OLEDB SOURCE IN ssis package.


Thanks.
Target Table:
 

CREATE TABLE [dbo].[FactRevenueRecognition](

	[RevenueRecognitionUID] [int] IDENTITY(1,1) NOT NULL,

	[OrderDetailKey] [int] NOT NULL,

	[OrderKey] [int] NOT NULL,

	[ProductKey] [int] NOT NULL,

	[AddressKey] [int] NOT NULL,

	[RecognitionDateKey] [int] NOT NULL,

	[RevenueRecognitionType] [char](2) NOT NULL,

	[RecognizedAmount] [smallmoney] NOT NULL,

 CONSTRAINT [RevenueRecognition_Fact_pk] PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED 

(

	[RevenueRecognitionUID] ASC

)WITH (PAD_INDEX  = OFF, STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE  = OFF, IGNORE_DUP_KEY = OFF, ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS  = ON, ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON [PRIMARY]

) ON [PRIMARY]
 

GO
 
 

Source Query:
 

SELECT 

ISNULL(RR.ORDERDETAILID,'0') AS OrderDetailID,

ISNULL(O.OrderID,'0') AS OrderID,

ISNULL(P.PRODUCTID,'0') AS ProductID,

ISNULL(A.AddressID,'0') AS AddressID,

ISNULL(Production.dbo.TruncToDay(RR.RECOGNITIONDATE),'1990-01-01')AS RecognitionDate,

ISNULL(RRT.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE,'Unknown') AS RevenueRecognitionType,

ISNULL(RR.RECOGNIZEDAMOUNT,'0.00')AS RecognizedAmount

FROM

Production.dbo.REVENUERECOGNITION AS RR LEFT JOIN Production.dbo.ORDERDETAIL OD

ON RR.ORDERDETAILID = OD.ORDERDETAILID

LEFT JOIN 

Production.dbo.PRODUCT AS P ON OD.PRODUCTID = P.PRODUCTID

LEFT JOIN

Production.dbo.Orders AS O  ON OD.ORDERID = O.ORDERID

LEFT JOIN 

Production.dbo.OrderAddress AS OA ON O.ORDERID = OA.ORDERID

LEFT JOIN

Production.dbo.ADDRESS  AS A ON  OA.ADDRESSID = A.ADDRESSID

LEFT JOIN

Production.dbo.SEMINARINFO AS SI ON P.PRODUCTID = SI.PRODUCTID

LEFT JOIN 

Production.dbo.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE RRT  ON P.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE = RRT.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
Comment Utility
This should work logically but it would be much better if you could that last update date into your source table to avoid having to do this.
INSERT INTO dbo.FactRevenueRecognition

SELECT 

ISNULL(RR.ORDERDETAILID,'0') AS OrderDetailID,

ISNULL(O.OrderID,'0') AS OrderID,

ISNULL(P.PRODUCTID,'0') AS ProductID,

ISNULL(A.AddressID,'0') AS AddressID,

ISNULL(Production.dbo.TruncToDay(RR.RECOGNITIONDATE),'1990-01-01')AS RecognitionDate,

ISNULL(RRT.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE,'Unknown') AS RevenueRecognitionType,

ISNULL(RR.RECOGNIZEDAMOUNT,'0.00')AS RecognizedAmount

FROM

Production.dbo.REVENUERECOGNITION AS RR LEFT JOIN Production.dbo.ORDERDETAIL OD

ON RR.ORDERDETAILID = OD.ORDERDETAILID

LEFT JOIN 

Production.dbo.PRODUCT AS P ON OD.PRODUCTID = P.PRODUCTID

LEFT JOIN

Production.dbo.Orders AS O  ON OD.ORDERID = O.ORDERID

LEFT JOIN 

Production.dbo.OrderAddress AS OA ON O.ORDERID = OA.ORDERID

LEFT JOIN

Production.dbo.ADDRESS  AS A ON  OA.ADDRESSID = A.ADDRESSID

LEFT JOIN

Production.dbo.SEMINARINFO AS SI ON P.PRODUCTID = SI.PRODUCTID

LEFT JOIN 

Production.dbo.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE RRT  ON P.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE = RRT.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE

EXCEPT

SELECT 	OrderDetailKey,

	OrderKey,

	ProductKey,

	AddressKey,

	RecognitionDateKey,

	RevenueRecognitionType,

	RecognizedAmount

FROM dbo.FactRevenueRecognition

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sas77
Comment Utility
Dear CGLuttrell:

 That query is taking long time as it should look up on 7 million records can you please provide me any other way of doing this?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
Comment Utility
If RR.RECOGNITIONDATE in your Production.dbo.REVENUERECOGNITION table is always increasing (you would never insert an older date or update existing data) they you could try something like below for the selection of new values to insert in leu of having a last_updated_date column.  You have not given exact names of the RecognitionDateKey Dimension table or columns so those are my best guesses.
SELECT 

ISNULL(RR.ORDERDETAILID,'0') AS OrderDetailID,

ISNULL(O.OrderID,'0') AS OrderID,

ISNULL(P.PRODUCTID,'0') AS ProductID,

ISNULL(A.AddressID,'0') AS AddressID,

ISNULL(Production.dbo.TruncToDay(RR.RECOGNITIONDATE),'1990-01-01')AS RecognitionDate,

ISNULL(RRT.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE,'Unknown') AS RevenueRecognitionType,

ISNULL(RR.RECOGNIZEDAMOUNT,'0.00')AS RecognizedAmount

FROM

Production.dbo.REVENUERECOGNITION AS RR LEFT JOIN Production.dbo.ORDERDETAIL OD

ON RR.ORDERDETAILID = OD.ORDERDETAILID

LEFT JOIN 

Production.dbo.PRODUCT AS P ON OD.PRODUCTID = P.PRODUCTID

LEFT JOIN

Production.dbo.Orders AS O  ON OD.ORDERID = O.ORDERID

LEFT JOIN 

Production.dbo.OrderAddress AS OA ON O.ORDERID = OA.ORDERID

LEFT JOIN

Production.dbo.ADDRESS  AS A ON  OA.ADDRESSID = A.ADDRESSID

LEFT JOIN

Production.dbo.SEMINARINFO AS SI ON P.PRODUCTID = SI.PRODUCTID

LEFT JOIN 

Production.dbo.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE RRT  ON P.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE = RRT.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE

WHERE RR.RECOGNITIONDATE > (SELECT max(RecongnitionDateKeyValue) from RecognitionDateKeyDimensionTable)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sas77
Comment Utility
Attached is the schema diagram  and the query i am using to populate fact table revenue recognition, recognized date will look up on dimdate and get datekey load as recognitiondatekey.

Please let me know if you need anything
RR-SCHEMA.pdf
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ok, with those tables and columns, try this for the where clause to limit the select in the insert statement.
First try just this select to make sure it returns fast with what you would expect to be the greatest date in the Fact table right now.
SELECT max(DD.Date) from FactRevenueRecognition RR inner join DimDate DD on RR.ReccongitionDateKey = DD.DateKey
SELECT 

ISNULL(RR.ORDERDETAILID,'0') AS OrderDetailID,

ISNULL(O.OrderID,'0') AS OrderID,

ISNULL(P.PRODUCTID,'0') AS ProductID,

ISNULL(A.AddressID,'0') AS AddressID,

ISNULL(Production.dbo.TruncToDay(RR.RECOGNITIONDATE),'1990-01-01')AS RecognitionDate,

ISNULL(RRT.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE,'Unknown') AS RevenueRecognitionType,

ISNULL(RR.RECOGNIZEDAMOUNT,'0.00')AS RecognizedAmount

FROM

Production.dbo.REVENUERECOGNITION AS RR LEFT JOIN Production.dbo.ORDERDETAIL OD

ON RR.ORDERDETAILID = OD.ORDERDETAILID

LEFT JOIN 

Production.dbo.PRODUCT AS P ON OD.PRODUCTID = P.PRODUCTID

LEFT JOIN

Production.dbo.Orders AS O  ON OD.ORDERID = O.ORDERID

LEFT JOIN 

Production.dbo.OrderAddress AS OA ON O.ORDERID = OA.ORDERID

LEFT JOIN

Production.dbo.ADDRESS  AS A ON  OA.ADDRESSID = A.ADDRESSID

LEFT JOIN

Production.dbo.SEMINARINFO AS SI ON P.PRODUCTID = SI.PRODUCTID

LEFT JOIN 

Production.dbo.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE RRT  ON P.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE = RRT.REVENUERECOGNITIONTYPE

WHERE RR.RECOGNITIONDATE > (SELECT max(DD.Date) from FactRevenueRecognition RR inner join DimDate DD on RR.ReccongitionDateKey = DD.DateKey )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sas77
Comment Utility
Thanks
0