Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Batch File to shut down network PC's

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

I'm trying to create a batch file to shutdown all out network PC's after 12.30 am every night. I created a simple batch file which parses an IP address from a text file then sends a remote shutdown command to that IP address.

This works fine but if the command comes to an IP address of a PC that is already switched off it ties up the batch file for an exorbitant amount of time. (Code below)

I would prefer to add some method to check if the PC is on first then issue the remote shutdown command if PING returns a response.

Any body have any ideas on this?
FOR /F %%i IN (computers.txt) DO shutdown -m \\%%i -f -s -t 300 -c "Remote PC Shutdown in progress"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rigneydolphin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24424168
You can ping them before you run the shutdown command, or you could use "start" (the latter will for a short time open a bunch of command windows). You can of course combine the both as well, but there's not much to be gained.


Example 1:
 
FOR /F %%i IN (computers.txt) DO (
  ping %%i | find /i "TTL"
  if not errorlevel 1 shutdown.exe -m \\%%i -f -s -t 300 -c "Remote PC Shutdown in progress"
)
 
Example2:
 
FOR /F %%i IN (computers.txt) DO (
  start "" shutdown.exe -m \\%%i -f -s -t 300 -c "Remote PC Shutdown in progress"
)
 
Example 3:
 
FOR /F %%i IN (computers.txt) DO (
  ping %%i | find /i "TTL"
  if not errorlevel 1 start "" shutdown.exe -m \\%%i -f -s -t 300 -c "Remote PC Shutdown in progress"
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24426194
If you use
start /b "" shutdown .... ^& exit /b
instead of start, no additional windows will appear (but the one-and-only console window output is a mess).


0
 

Author Comment

by:rigneydolphin
ID: 24429524
Thanks, il test these today
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rigneydolphin
ID: 24472488
thanks for your suggestions, can't manage to get any of these to work so going to purchase software instead i think. its taking too long to get it sorted :-(
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24473178
That's true only when you know of software doing this ... Don't underestimate the effort for searching for and testing software!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rigneydolphin
ID: 31583108
Got a variation of your solution working.

Thanks for your help
0