Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

separate FTP Server from FTP storage

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I would like to create an FTP server, that receives request for files download, but redirect the request to a storage in the network where files to  download are physically located.

Can someone explain how to do it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 24424160
Hi,

the best (and possibly the only) way is to mount a share
on the FTP server which has been made available by the storage server
via cifs or NFS.

How to do that depends on your platform(s).

Your storage server must be able to act as a cifs (Samba) or NFS server,
the FTP server must be able to act as a cifs or NFS client.

wmp


0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Monis Monther
Monis Monther earned 400 total points
ID: 24424584
Confirming WMP above mount a share via samba or nfs and make it your root ftp dir
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24431496
We don't use anything of Linux here, it's all Microsoft.
is there a way to do it in Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 24431532
Yes,
define a share at the storage server to be used by the FTP server, mount it there and use it as FTP directory.
wmp
 
0