[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am  trying to start the sqlserver fulltext search service , in 2005 , it says error 1053 could not start the service on the local computer and service did not respond in timely fashion to start req

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am  trying to start the sqlserver fulltext search service , in 2005 , it says error 1053 could not start the service on the local computer and service did not respond in timely fashion to start request . its windows 2003 server sql 05
0
Comment
Question by:nathan_77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
d1rtyw0rm earned 1500 total points
ID: 24424118
Cause
The ServiceBase class calls the OnStop method directly from the Service command handler that is defined in the ScDispatcherLoop of the Advapi32.dll file. After 30 seconds, if the ScDispatcherLoop thread is not ready to receive a new service command from the service control manager, Windows Service Controller marks the service as "time out." Therefore, you receive this error message.

Resolution
To resolve this problem, obtain the latest service pack for the Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan_77
ID: 24424247
but we have .net framework 2.0 installed on the machine
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:d1rtyw0rm
ID: 24425994
Yeah but you probably have .NET framework 1 intalled too.

Just give it a try, obtain the latest service pack for the Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1

And for all installed .NET framework.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24428063
Some Prerequisites for SQL Server 2005:

Supported Operating Systems:

Windows 2000 Service Pack 4; Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1; Windows XP Service Pack 2

Other Prerequisites:
1. Windows Installer 3.1 needs to be installed.
2. Dot Net Framework 2.0 needs to be installed.

Kindly confirm whether you have all prerequisites installed including OS Service Packs
0