?
Solved

how do i use the same url parameter twice in one qurey?

Posted on 2009-05-19
10
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi - i'm trying to use the same url parameter 2x in one query - in other words i need to use menu_item_link = '%s'twice - i'm getting a "too few arguments error - how can i do this without drastically overhauling my existing code??

thanks!
$filter = sprintf("AND LCASE(mp.menu_title) = '%s' AND m.page_parent_id = (SELECT id FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = '%s')  AND m.top_level_id = (SELECT id FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = '%s')", $menulocation, $page);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:phillystyle123
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dhobale
ID: 24424326
$filter = sprintf("AND LCASE(mp.menu_title) = '%s' AND
m.page_parent_id = (SELECT id FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = '%s')  AND m.top_level_id = (SELECT id as id2 FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = '%s')", $menulocation, $page);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:webvogel
ID: 24424341
For every %s you have to write a parameter, but you can use one parameter more than one time:
$filter = sprintf("AND LCASE(mp.menu_title) = '%s' AND m.page_parent_id = (SELECT id FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = '%s')  AND m.top_level_id = (SELECT id FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = '%s')", $menulocation, $menulocation, $page);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 24424467
dhobale - thanks for trying -your solution still renders the same error though:

Warning: sprintf() [function.sprintf]: Too few arguments in /home/taylorwi/public_html/includes/functions.php on line 187

webvogel - your solution made the list i'm trying to output disapear.

can't  i do something like this:

$filter = sprintf("AND LCASE(mp.menu_title) = '%s' AND m.page_parent_id = (SELECT id FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = '%s')  AND m.top_level_id = (SELECT id FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = "$_GET[$page"])", $menulocation,  $page);
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 24424543
or can i somehow create another variable that is equal to $page - i'm afraid i didn't write this code so i'm at a bit of a loss here.

something like <?php $page==$page2?>


here's a more expanded version of my code:
 
//Get menu elements
	function getMenu( $menulocation, $toplevel=0 ) {
		global $d, $page, $parent_id, $subpage;
 
		//Determine type of menu to call
		$menu_array = array();
		if ($toplevel):
			$filter = sprintf("AND LCASE(mp.menu_title) = '%s' AND m.page_parent_id = 0", $menulocation);
		else:
			$filter = sprintf("AND LCASE(mp.menu_title) = '%s' AND
m.page_parent_id = (SELECT id FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = '%s')", $menulocation, $page, $subpage);
		endif;
		$sql = "SELECT m.id, m.menu_item_title, m.menu_item_link, m.browser_target,
				m.is_restricted, p.module_id, m.top_level_id, menu_position_id, page_parent_id FROM menu_items m
				INNER JOIN menu_position mp ON m.menu_position_id = mp.id AND m.is_active = 1
				INNER JOIN pages p ON p.id = m.page_id $filter ORDER BY m.oindex";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:webvogel
ID: 24425366
$filter = sprintf("AND LCASE(mp.menu_title) = '%s' AND m.page_parent_id = (SELECT id FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = '%s')  AND m.top_level_id = (SELECT id FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = '%s'", $menulocation, $page, $page);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:webvogel
ID: 24426528
The solution for the error "Warning: sprintf() [function.sprintf]: Too few arguments in /home/taylorwi/public_html/includes/functions.php on line 187" I posted above.

Maybe you have more problems: $filter = sprintf("AND ... has to begin with "WHERE" and not with "AND":
$filter = sprintf("WHERE ...

Than $filter comes with two %s, but with 3 parameters.

If you want a second variable, do that:
$page2 = $page;
because this is a comparison:
$page==$page2

And this $_GET[$page"] is also not right. Use:
$_GET['page']
$page
or in a doublequoted string:
" ...   $_GET[page]   ... "
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 24428078
hmm - still getting a too few arguments error with the $page2 idea and the GET variables just don't work - no error but no menu generated - i'm trying another approach - much simpler - i'll post the link on this question
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 24428085
i believe i'm not writing this correctly:

$query_rsSubMenu = "SELECT menu_item_title FROM menu_items WHERE page_parent_id ='50'";

what am i doing wrong?

see code for how i'm trying to use it:


else :
				$query_rsSubMenu = "SELECT menu_item_title FROM menu_items WHERE page_parent_id ='50'";
				
				
				echo "\t<li style=\"background:url(images/photobutton_" . $value['id'] . ".jpg) no-repeat;\"><a ".($subpage=="management" && $value['id']=="50" ? 'class="active"' : ''). "   href=\"" . menus::checksef($url) . "\" $target $active tabindex=\"" . $ak->tabindex($key) . "\" onMouseover=\"dropdownmenu(this, event, menu" . $value['id'] . ", '192px')\" onMouseout=\"delayhidemenu()\">" . $value['title'] . "</a></li>\n"; 
				if ($value['id']=="50") //this is for that tricky 2nd level submenu
				echo "<ul class=\"secMenu\">
							<li>".$row_rsSubMenu['menu_item_title']."</li>
						</ul>";
			endif;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:webvogel
ID: 24431186
This code is correct, if sprintf is to difficult for you, use

$filter = "AND LCASE(mp.menu_title) = '$menulocation' AND m.page_parent_id = (SELECT id FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = '$page')  AND m.top_level_id = (SELECT id FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = '$page'";
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
miyosia earned 2000 total points
ID: 24431351
$filter = sprintf("AND LCASE(mp.menu_title) = '%s' AND m.page_parent_id = (SELECT id FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = '%s')  AND m.top_level_id = (SELECT id FROM menu_items WHERE menu_item_link = '%s')", $menulocation, $page, $page);

that should work  think.
0