Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Appointments Removed from Calendar and show up in deleted items

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have the following environment

Exchange 2003 - Ver. 6.5 Build 7638.2: Service Pack 2) 3 Storage Groups, 14 Mailbox Databases
Outlook 2003 - 11.8206.8202 SP3
BES 4.1.6.16
CDO.DLL and MAPI32.DLL are same version on BES and Exchange 2003 and are registered.

If I put an appointment on a calendar within about a half hour it moves from the calendar to the deleted items.  I can sit and watch it happen.  It is not across the board but is happening to 2 users in 2 separate databases in 2 different storage groups.  

I know that Exchange does not simply delete an appointment out of boredom so I have tried a few different things as follows:

opened outlook with the extensions \cleanrules - \cleanfreebusy - and lastly \clearview
blew away users outlook profile and created a new one

Users are not running in cached mode.

My next step is to take the 2 impacted databases offline and run a defrag on them, as well as re-register CDO.DLL and MAPI32.DLL on my exchange server and BES and then restart both boxes.

I am at a loss here, and am turning to the EXPERTS here to lend some advice.  HELP!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mmazahreh
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 24424929
You might want to start with updating your Exchange server and BES to the latest revisions (Service pack and updates).  The current version of CDO and MAPI should be 6.5.7654.12 (as of 11/26/2008 might be higher by now).
You don't have to bring your BES to the current version 5, but at least apply the same patches to the BES as you do the Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24427701
Your best bet to start since its not happening to only 2 users and not all users is to wipe the devices, remove the users completely from BES and start activation over.  Just make sure as a caution to backup the devices via Desktop Manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:churchhousetrust
ID: 24429406
rules?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmazahreh
ID: 31583115
Delphineos I started by re-reging the versions I had, and then tested.  So far so good.
0