Solved

Can I reset a Windows printer from a batch file

Posted on 2009-05-19
7
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an HP printer that thinks that it is constantly busy after I send it a print job from a DOS program.  I would like to be able to send a reset to the printer but have no idea how to do that.

Don't get hung up on the fact that the DOS program needs to get fixed, I don't have the source and cannot get it.

The printer is an HP Laserjet 3015
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 24424604
try sending this to your printer (file attache)

<escape>E  
ejects page

and

<escape>%-12345X
exits active printer language
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberLex earned 500 total points
ID: 24424614
oops, submitted to early :=) file attached
eject.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 24425214
Is this a bat file?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EjayHire
ID: 24425774
No.  It's a text file.  If your DOS application is using LPT1 you can use the copy command to send it to the printer.  The command is...

c:> copy eject.txt LPT1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 24425844
no bat file. it's a pjl file to send to the printer. either copy from dos if its parallel (eg. copy /b eject.txt lpt1)

or you can use a free utility to send it to your printer from euroform
http://ftp.euroform.com/download/software/PrintUtil/zip/PrintUtil_04.zip


cheers
Lex


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 24425864
ah didn't see the answer from Ejay - same same :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 31583120
Worked as advertised
0