Solved

Sbs 08 migration

Posted on 2009-05-19
11
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are in the process of migrating from sbs 03 to sbs 08 and i have redirected all the folders and most of the computers have reflected the changes but some xp workstations are still trying to login to the old server, so after i turn off the old server those workstations lock up and freeze and folder connections are lost. Ive done a gpupdate but it still wont work right, i think im missing one thing like a dns setting, has anyone else solved this issue as im about 17 days into my 21.
0
Comment
Question by:Ncontrol
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24425309
Have you restarted the XP Workstations after running gpupdate command ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24425348
Make sure the workstations have DHCP enabled.
 IPConfig /all [Enter] at the command prompt.

If they are not DHCP enabled, they will not pick up the new server and gateway settings.

Do an IPConfig /Release then IPConfig /renew to reseat the settings.

Also, third party A/V/Firewall software will cause this if the firewall settings were not updated to include an exception for the new SBS server IP.

Philip

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ncontrol
ID: 24426201
They are all dhcp and reflect the new gateway settings but for some reason still rely on the old domain, and ive restarted them a few times, and they actually kinda lock up when logging in if the old sbs 03 server is off. Im waiting to demote the old server untill i can fix this issue. As far as firewalls they have reflected the new gpo for the sbs 08 firewall policy and all have the new sbs 08 shortcut.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24426887
Have you reached the point where you delete the legacy folder redirection policy yet? It needed to be edited to point to the new server in the first place, then once you set up Folder Redirection in the SBS Console and had completed the migration steps you would delete the original SBS 2003 one.

The SBS 03 FR policy will have My Documents in it.
The SBS 08 FR policy will have Documents and Desktop (we redirect both).

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ncontrol
ID: 24428038
Well I havent delelted the legacy policy yet as i didnt think i would of needed to, as when i said redirect folders in 08, most of the work stations reflected the changes, but i will go in and look at the lagacy policy to see if its still in effect.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24433736
The legacy policy is to be deleted as you conclude the migration.

You will see an SBS 2008 redirection policy at the SBSUsers OU level.

Also, make sure that your XP Pro machines are updated with the Group Policy Preference Client Side Extensions:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e60b5c8f-d7dc-4b27-a261-247ce3f6c4f8&DisplayLang=en

Otherwise they will not behave well with the new GP structures in Win2K8 AD.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ncontrol
ID: 24504435
Ok so i waited a little longer and seems like slowly a few more computers joined in and the folder redirection applied but i still have a few that wont take the change, and also the server itself is actually trying to find its documents folder on the old server even though its off, and i have updated the policy a few times.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 24504494
The redirect policy is a user specific one. The new SBS 2008 domain admin, and all SBS 2008 users should be in the SBSUsers OU.

The default SBS 2008 redirect policy is to be found linked to the SBSUsers OU and can be verified in the Group Policy Management Console. Verify that the redirect is pointing to \\NewSBS\FolderRedirection\%Username%\Documents

What you may be dealing with now is Group Policy tattoos unfortunately.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ncontrol
ID: 24522179
So now to add to this section i have a computer that logs into the new server and says that the new server is the logon server, and even says folders are syncing with the new server but the my documents folder refuses to change and the bad part about it is the computer continually locks up and then comes back after a few mins. Ive tried restarting changing the user priveledges gpupdate many times it just doesnt want to get the new policy. Is there a place were i can delete the old policy or something cause this ones starting to annoy me a little bit. And i dont want to resort to formating it...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24522357
Export the user's mailbox to PST, delete their domain profile, recreate their domain profile as a new user (verify their e-mail tab in the user's properties before deleting to get all addresses back), import their PST, and test.

The problem will be gone.

Philip
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24522362
Sometimes Folder Redirects tattoo to the machines.

Philip
0