Solved

how to insert date from my registration page into sql database

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i have registration form and i would like to insert system date into mysql database.

please help!!!
my database looks like this :---
 
 

<?php
 

$con = mysql_connect("localhost","root","");

if (!$con)

  {

  die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());

  }

// Create database

if (mysql_query("CREATE DATABASE reg",$con))

  {

  echo "Database created";

  }

else

  {

  echo "Error creating database: " . mysql_error();

  }

// Create table

mysql_select_db("reg", $con);

$sql = "CREATE TABLE details

(
 

 

   ID INT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,

   email VARCHAR(35) NOT NULL,

   name VARCHAR(35) NOT NULL,

   department VARCHAR(35) NOT NULL,

   phone VARCHAR(35) NOT NULL,

   altphone VARCHAR(35) NOT NULL,

   vista VARCHAR(35) NOT NULL,

  wimba VARCHAR(35) NOT NULL,

   date1 datetime default NULL,   

   PRIMARY KEY (ID)
 

   

   
 
 
 
 
 

)";

// Execute query

mysql_query($sql,$con);

mysql_close($con);
 

?>
 
 
 

form code :--
 
 

<form name="registration" method="post" action="registration.php5">  

      <table align="center" class="style1">

          <tr>

              <td class="style2">

                  Email</td>

              <td class="style2">

                  :</td>

              <td>

                  <input id="Text1" type="text" name="email" /></td>

          </tr>

          <tr>

              <td class="style2">

                  Name</td>

              <td class="style2">

                  :</td>

              <td>

                  <input id="Text2" type="text" name="name" /></td>

          </tr>

          <tr>

              <td class="style2">

                  Department</td>

              <td class="style2">

                  :</td>

              <td>

                  <input id="Text3" type="text" name="department" /></td>

          </tr>

          <tr>

              <td class="style2">

                  Office Phone</td>

              <td class="style2">

                  :</td>

              <td>

                  <input id="Text4" type="text" name="phone"/></td>

          </tr>

          <tr>

              <td class="style2">

                  Alternate Phone</td>

              <td class="style2">

                  :</td>

              <td>

                  <input id="Text5" type="text" name="altphone"/></td>

          </tr>

          <tr>

              <td class="style2">

                  &nbsp;</td>

              <td class="style2">

                  &nbsp;</td>

              <td>

                  &nbsp;</td>

          </tr>

          <tr>

              <td class="style2">

                  &nbsp;</td>

              <td class="style2">

                  &nbsp;</td>

              <td>

                  <input id="submit" type="submit" value="Submit" /></td>

          </tr>

          

      </table>
 
 

php code :--
 

<?PHP
 

//Database Information
 

$dbhost = "localhost";

$dbname = "reg";

$dbuser = "root";

$dbpass = "";
 

//Connect to database
 

mysql_connect ( $dbhost, $dbuser, $dbpass)or die("Could not connect: ".mysql_error());

mysql_select_db($dbname) or die(mysql_error());

                     

    

$email = $_POST['email'];

$name = $_POST['name'];    

$department = $_POST['department'];

$phone = $_POST['phone'];

$altphone = $_POST['altphone'];

$vista= $_POST['vista'] ;

$wimba= $_POST['wimba'] ; 
 

   $date1= $_POST['date'];                   
 

          

              

   
 
 

$query = "INSERT INTO details (email,name,department,phone,altphone,vista,wimba,date)

VALUES('$email','$name','$department','$phone','$altphone','$vista','$wimba','$DATE: Auto CURDATE()', CURDATE())";
 

                       
 
 

mysql_query($query) or die(mysql_error());

mysql_close();

          header("location:login_success.php5"); 

//echo "You have successfully Registered";

?>

   
 
 

there is error .....
 

i need to populate database columns ,along with date .

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:siddharthkool
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:yodercm
ID: 24424460
$query = "INSERT INTO details (email,name,department,phone,altphone,vista,wimba,date)
VALUES('$email','$name','$department','$phone','$altphone','$vista','$wimba',NOW() )";
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddharthkool
ID: 24424928
thanks a lot !!!!!
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 24425007
Beware of using the column name, "date" since "date" is a reserved word in MySQL.  Try something different, or remember to put the reserved word in backticks on every use.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 25399256
@siddharthkool:Thanks for the points, but you might want to share the points on this Q with yodercm.  The SQL expression NOW() is an integral part of the answer.  You can use the "request attention" button and ask a moderator how to change a grade.  Best regards, ~Ray
0