?
Solved

How to resolve Outlook / Exchange delay

Posted on 2009-05-19
11
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,

I have a small business server running exchange. The machine is a Dell with the following specs.

P4 2.4 GHZ
2GB Ram
Exchange data is stored on a 110gb partition with 16gb free.

I have one user in particular that complains of frequent slowdowns in outlook. A given example would be a 10 second delay when deleting emails. She is also frequently prompted that the mailbox was not closed properly and must be checked.

I've tried outlook 2007, and outlook 2003. Currently we're back to Outlook 2003 and still having the issues. The user in question's mailbox is currently sitting at 6GB.

Could this be on the server side or is it more likely it is client side?

Resource utilization is rather quiet on the server side.
0
Comment
Question by:kinetik20
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24424672
When you have a 6gb mailbox handled by outlook 2003 with thousands of items, response will be slow. Though Microsoft says that it can handle very large mailboxes, it depends on the number of items as well. The more the number of items, the slower it becomes. Try running Outlook in non-cached mode.

Archive emails to PST or use some third party archiving solutions to improve performance.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24424874
Anything over 4000 items in a given folder and you're going to have issues.  You could have a 16MB mailbox with 10000 items that will be slower than a 1GB mailbox with 2000 items (in any given folder that you're accessing).

So, if you have an inbox with 6000 items, it's going to be a lot slower to enumerate than a mailbox with 3000 items.  More than twice as slow.  If they need to keep all of those messages, then they need to create multiple folders to store them in.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kinetik20
ID: 24424911
Currently she is very good at organizing her mailbox and the only folder that had over 1000 messages was her deleted items folder. I've taken care of that issue but still this slow down prevails. I've done a full system check and the machine is running great.

Any ideas in regards to the message that the mailbox was closed improperly? I've witnessed the problem myself after correctly closing outlook and waiting then opening it again to this message.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24424992
Is her mail stored on the server, or is it in a PST file?  You may want to export her mail, delete and recreate her mailbox, and then import her mail.  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kinetik20
ID: 24425015
Her mail is stored on the server.

Out of curiosity what would be the reason for deleting her mailbox and recreating it? Possibly corrupted?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bakerm00
ID: 24425052
large mailboxes can benefit from Outlook 2007 feb roll up or Office 2007 SP2 (rollup is part of it)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968009
please note that the OST will be rebuilt and you will need to restart.
you want to look at some folder restructuring aswell.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kinetik20
ID: 24425103
Baker,

We had already tried Outlook 2007 with SP2 and honestly it was worse then 2003. So we reverted back to 03.

In regards to the folder restructuring what do you suggest?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24425280
Yes, one reason to dump the mail and recreate the mailbox would be to resolve a corrupted mailbox issue.

I know of people who love Outlook 2007.  One thing you have to be aware of though is that Outlook/Office 2007 is a RAM hog.  2-4GB of RAM depending on OS, and other issues, recommended.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24425314
There is nothing much you can do except reducing the number of times in the mailbox either by archiving to a pst or by using third party archiving solutions.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kinetik20
ID: 24432701
Does anyone have an example of how to remove the mailbox on the exchange server?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24433424
After dumping the mail, through AD Users and Computers you  right click on the user and choose Exchange Tasks.  Delete mailbox.  Then on the Exchange server, in Exchange System Management, right click on Start Mailbox Management process.  Then you can right click on the mailbox and choose PURGE.

0