Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I know if the Active Directory Schema has already been extended?

Posted on 2009-05-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I removed a previous installation of SMS/IIS/SQL that was not working and started from scratch. I do not have schema admin priveleges so I chose not to extend the active directory schema. I suspect that it might have already been extended in the past, is there a way to check? And if it has already been extended, is there something I need to do to configure the SMS server so that it knows it has been extended?
0
Comment
Question by:bradl3y
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 24426000
Check for the existence of extadsch.log in the root of the C: drive.
Otherwise, you can use ADSIEDIT, drill into CN=System, CN=System Management and see if the schema classes are listed there.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24426023
Also, be careful with ADSIEDIT, this is a low-level AD editor and should be handled with extreme care.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 24429753
Also note: You do not need to extend the ad schema. The schema extenstion is used from clients to get the information they need for configmgr client installation - it's also best practice, but you can also configure the cliuent push installation with all parameters needed so that you do not have to configure ad schema. In this case the Server Locator Point is used and not the active directory.
Here's a example:

ccmsetup.exe SMSSITECODE=XYZ SMSMP=mysccmserver.mydomain.local SMSSLP=mysccmserver
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bradl3y
ID: 24431220
Listed under System Management:

CN=SMS-MP......
CN=SMS-SLP.....
CN=SMS-Site.....
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bradl3y
ID: 24431309
I wasn't sure if that would indicate that the schema was extended, as the System Managment CN could have been created manually in the past. However, I loaded the AD Schema snap in and under classes i see a few such as:

mSSMSManagementPoint
mSSMSRoamingBoundaryRange

etc...

So this would confirm as well that the Schema has been extended, no?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24431489
Just the existence of System Management would indicate to me that the schema was extended in the past.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bradl3y
ID: 24444368
Well, I did follow instructions to create the Sytems Managment container, but it was already there. I did add permissions for the SMS server computer account to have access to it, as it did not already. I did this to try to get the site detection working, and upon adding access for the SMS computer account, site detection started working. So I am not sure if this contianer was created in the past manually or by extending the schema, but seeing the classes under the "Active Directory Schema" seems to be a sure indication, please correct me if i am wrong.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24445166
Extending the schema will create the System Management class
0