Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

joomla & cms - opinions?

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm working with a designer for a non-profit's site.  That means great design but the staff who will update the site will have no experience (no HTML skills, etc.).  If the designer uses a great CSS, the coding of the pages could be fairly simple.  I'm considering recommending Joomla.  Any opinions or recommendations for a low-expense (it's a non-profit)  content management system that is easy for the newbie to keep up?  We can expect turn-over in the staff, so training an individual isn't really feasible.
0
Comment
Question by:KenAdney
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luis Clara Fernandes
ID: 24426999
Hello,

It's true Joomla is very good solution. You could devellop your own components easly even a large extensions directory.

Youd need calendars, reservation, directory, gallerys.... Joomla allows you to create a full website that you could manage with different rights author, editor... this is good, because people with no html skills could insert articles validated by author. Editor could be notified by email with a plugin named Admin Nitify.

In other way, if wanna just publish articles and a gallery with all social stuff integrated, wordpress could be a great solutions too.

I hope it helps

Luis C. Fernandes
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luis Clara Fernandes
ID: 24427018
"Joomla allows you to create a full website that you could manage with different rights author, editor...  this is good, because people with no html skills could insert articles AS AUTHORS VALIDATED BY EDITORS."

Sorry writed to quickly.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
j-b-t earned 500 total points
ID: 24427150
I agree - and have done lots  of work on nonprofit sites using Joomla! meaning it's a very popular choice.

However - because it's such a comprehensive & professional system - don't think it will be easy for just anyone to set up - it takes a bit of work to actually build the site and opften a professional. Once built though, you will have a great site and can easily be taught to makes changes to pages / content and to use very components. (You can learn to build a joomla site yourself / like you can learn to cook or to build a bookshelf / it just takes time and patience - and is great for someone that wnats to learn the skill)

Also please note - you will need a Joomla template - so your designer will need to be able to make a template from her/his css files. Or you need to find someone to do this.

Hope this helps  - I do recommend Joomla! 100% - just don't want you to think that being free / open source / means it's a one click set up.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 31583136
thx...we're opting for a web based designer like godaddy's website tonight...not as good a product, but any fool can do it...
0